University of Florida Levin College of Law University of Florida Levin College of Law
[…] The intent was to reduce the number of
30
FLA. STAT. § 394.463 (2022).
31
Id.
32
Id.
33
Southern Poverty Law Center, supra note 2.
34
Lemieux, supra note 21.
35
Southern Poverty Law Center, supra note 2.
36
Id.
37
FLA. STAT. § 381.0056 (2022).
7
inappropriate Baker Acts on children by giving parents the ability to help their children.
38
This
helps to give the parents a chance to explain anything in their child’s health background including
any history of disabilities or outpatient mental health treatment that the child is currently attending.
Florida Statute § 381.0056 requires that:
“A reasonable attempt is made to notify a student’s parent, guardian, or caregiver before
the student is removed from school, school transportation, or a school-sponsored activity to be
taken to a receiving facility for an involuntary examination.”
39
A reasonable attempt to notify” means the exercise of reasonable diligence and care by
the principal or the principal’s designee to make contact with the student’s parent, guardian, or
other known emergency contact whom the student’s parent or guardian.
40
The methods of