BAKER ACT
[…] located by telephone at their place of residence or business.
(3) Notification shall be accomplished as soon as possible after the
emergency medical care or treatment is administered. The hospital
records shall reflect the reason such consent was not initially obtained
and shall contain a statement by the attending physician that
immediate emergency medical care or treatment was necessary for the
patients health or physical well-being. The hospital records shall be
open for inspection by the person legally responsible for the minor.
VII. Emergency Care of Youth in DCF or DJJ Custody
Section 743.0645(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
(3) The Department of Children and Families or the Department of
Juvenile Justice caseworker, juvenile probation officer, or person
primarily responsible for the case management of the child, the
administrator of any facility licensed by the department under s.
393.067, s. 394.875, or s. 409.175, or the administrator of any state-
operated or state-contracted delinquency residential treatment facility
may consent to the medical care or treatment of any minor committed
to it or in its custody under chapter 39, chapter 984, or chapter 985,
when the person who has the power to consent as otherwise provided
by law cannot be contacted and such person has not expressly
Admission and Treatment for Minors
Chapter Three (Baker Act, Marchman Act/Substance Abuse, and Medical-Related Statutes)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
127
objected to such consent. There shall be maintained in the records of
the minor documentation that a reasonable attempt was made to
contact the person who has the power to consent as otherwise
provided by law.
(4) The medical provider shall notify the parent or other person
who has the power to consent as otherwise provided by law as soon as
possible after the medical care or treatment is administered pursuant
to consent given under this section. The medical records shall reflect
the reason consent as otherwise provided by law was not initially
obtained and shall be open for inspection by the parent or other person
who has the power to consent as otherwise provided by law.
(5) The person who gives consent; a physician, dentist, nurse, or
other health care professional licensed to practice in this state; or a
hospital or medical facility, including, but not limited to, county
health departments, shall not incur civil liability by reason of the
giving of consent, examination, or rendering of treatment, provided
that such consent, examination, or treatment was given or rendered as