BAKER ACT
[…] statute. However, because it is relevant to the content of this part of the statute, it is
included here:
Mental illness means an impairment of the mental or emotional
processes that exercise conscious control of ones actions or of the
ability to perceive or understand reality, which impairment
substantially interferes with the persons ability to meet the ordinary
demands of living. For the purposes of this part, the term does not
include a developmental disability as defined in chapter 393,
intoxication, or conditions manifested only by antisocial behavior or
substance abuse.
§ 394.455(28), Fla. Stat.
II. Criteria
Section 394.463(1), Florida Statutes (emphasis added), provides:
A person may be taken to a receiving facility for involuntary
examination if there is reason to believe that he or she has a mental
illness [as defined in the Baker Act] and because of his or her mental
illness:
(a)1. The person has refused voluntary examination after
conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the
examination; or
2. The person is unable to determine for himself or herself
whether examination is necessary; and
Chapter Four Involuntary Examination
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
143
(b)1. Without care or treatment, the person is likely to suffer from
neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself; such neglect or refusal
poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her
wellbeing; and it is not apparent that such harm may be avoided
through the help of willing family members or friends or the provision
of other services; or
2. There is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment
the person will cause serious bodily harm to self or others in the near
future, as evidenced by recent behavior.
III. Initiation
Under section 394.463(2)(a), Florida Statutes, an involuntary examination
may be initiated by the following three means:
A court may enter an ex parte order (form CFMH 3001 or other order
developed by the court) stating that the person appears to meet the criteria
for involuntary examination, specifying the findings on which that
conclusion is based. The order must be based on sworn testimony, written or
oral (form CFMH 3002 or other form developed by the court). No fee can
be charged for the filing of a petition for an order for involuntary
examination.
A law enforcement officer or other designated agent of the court must take
the person into custody and deliver the person to an appropriate, or the
nearest, facility within the designating receiving system under section