BAKER ACT
[…] It is possible that the hospital
administration doesnt even know a problem exists and will ensure that it gets
fixed immediately. If immediate corrective action doesn’t take place, a report to
DCF and AHCA should be made.
Chapter Five Involuntary Inpatient Placement
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
202
C. Public Defender and State Attorney
What are the roles of the public defender and state attorney who conduct the
Baker Act hearings?
The Baker Act involuntary inpatient placement statute, section 394.467, Florida
Statutes, provides as follows:
(4) Appointment of counsel.--Within 1 court working day after the filing
of a petition for involuntary inpatient placement, the court shall appoint the
public defender to represent the person who is the subject of the petition,
unless the person is otherwise represented by counsel. The clerk of the court
shall immediately notify the public defender of such appointment. Any
attorney representing the patient shall have access to the patient, witnesses,
and records relevant to the presentation of the patients case and shall
represent the interests of the patient, regardless of the source of payment to
the attorney.
* * *
(6) Hearing on involuntary inpatient placement.--
(a)1. . . . . The state attorney for the circuit in which the patient is located
shall represent the state, rather than the petitioning facility administrator, as
the real party in interest in the proceeding.
The Supreme Court Commission on Fairness, in its 1999 report, indicated that the
state attorney and public defender have the same obligation to their Baker Act
clients as they do in any other form of legal representation.
The court in Handley v. Dennis, 642 So. 2d 115, 116117 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994),
said the following about the role of the public defender:
[T]he duty of the Public Defender is a legal and professional duty that is
owed to the patient as a client. The Public Defender serves as an
independent advocate for the patient, not as a neutral party charged with the
responsibility of determining the best interests of the patient or the needs of
society. . . . If the patient wishes to be released or transferred and if there is a
basis for that request, the Public Defender has a duty to advocate the cause
of the patient.
Chapter Five Involuntary Inpatient Placement