BAKER ACT
[…] Chapter Five Involuntary Inpatient Placement
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
204
patient, medical records, and any witnesses in defending a client in Baker Act
proceedings. In terms of the receiving facilitys record, the confidentiality section
of the law states:
394.4615. Clinical records; confidentiality
(2) The clinical record shall be released when:
* * *
(b) The patient is represented by counsel and the records are needed by
the patients counsel for adequate representation.
Section 394.455(6), Florida Statutes, defines “clinical record as all parts of the
record required to be maintained and includes all medical records, progress notes,
charts, and admission and discharge data, and all other information recorded by
facility staff which pertains to the patients hospitalization or treatment” (emphasis
added).
It is unlikely that this definition would include medical records of the client other
than those at the receiving facility. However, the patient always has the right to