BAKER ACT
[…] hearing, and it is even questionable whether the GA would have the right to do so
until after the appointment took place, due to the confidentiality of the information
discussed. However, given that the person may have had medications delayed from
the time of admission until the time of the hearing (7-10 days), any further delay
seems unreasonable. If it is the corporation named in the order, it should be easy
enough to arrange for another agent of the corporation to come promptly to the
hospital after appointment.
Section 394.4598(3), Florida Statutes, provides: Before giving consent to
treatment, the guardian advocate must meet and talk with the patient and the
patients physician in person, if at all possible, and by telephone, if not
(emphasis added). A pattern of delay should cause your hospital to consider
finding an alternative service, especially since the hearing date is predictably the
same each week.
4. Health Care Surrogates/Proxies
What kind of liability does a health care surrogate/proxy have for his or her