BAKER ACT
[…] Admission and Treatment for Minors
Chapter Three (Baker Act, Marchman Act/Substance Abuse, and Medical-Related Statutes)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
129
Legal Services].
(3) In no case may the dependency case manager, child
protective investigator, the childs caregiver, representatives from
[DJJ], or staff from Residential Treatment Centers provide
express and informed consent for a child in out-of-home care to
be prescribed a psychotropic medication.
Section 39.407, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(1) When any child is removed from the home and maintained in
an out-of-home placement, the department is authorized to have a
medical screening performed on the child without authorization from
the court and without consent from a parent or legal custodian. Such
medical screening shall be performed by a licensed health care
professional and shall be to examine the child for injury, illness, and
communicable diseases and to determine the need for immunization.
The department shall by rule establish the invasiveness of the medical
procedures authorized to be performed under this subsection. In no
case does this subsection authorize the department to consent to
medical treatment for such children.
(2) When [DCF] has performed the medical screening , . . . or when it is
otherwise determined by a licensed health care professional that a child who
is in an out-of-home placement, but who has not been committed to the
department, is in need of medical treatment, including the need for
immunization, consent for medical treatment shall be obtained in the
following manner:
(a) [From a parent or legal custodian of the child, or by court order.]
(b) If a parent or legal custodian of the child is unavailable and his or her
whereabouts cannot be reasonably ascertained, and it is after normal
working hours so that a court order cannot reasonably be obtained, an
authorized agent of the department shall have the authority to consent to
necessary medical treatment, including immunization, for the child. The
authority of the department to consent to medical treatment in this
circumstance shall be limited to the time reasonably necessary to obtain
court authorization.
(c) If a parent or legal custodian of the child is available but refuses to
consent to the necessary treatment, a court order shall be required unless the
Admission and Treatment for Minors
Chapter Three (Baker Act, Marchman Act/Substance Abuse, and Medical-Related Statutes)
_____________________________________________________________________________________