BAKER ACT
[…] Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
268
up to 6 months. The order shall specify the nature and extent of the
patients mental illness. The court may not order an individual with
traumatic brain injury or dementia who lacks a co-occurring mental
illness to be involuntarily placed in a state treatment facility. The
facility shall discharge a patient any time the patient no longer meets
the criteria for involuntary inpatient placement, unless the patient has
transferred to voluntary status. (emphasis added)
In addition to the above, section 394.469, Florida Statutes (emphasis added),
governing the discharge of involuntary patients, states:
(1) Power to discharge.--At any time a patient is found to no
longer meet the criteria for involuntary placement, the administrator
shall:
(a) Discharge the patient, unless the patient is under a criminal
charge, in which case the patient shall be transferred to the custody of
the appropriate law enforcement officer;
(b) Transfer the patient to voluntary status on his or her own
authority or at the patients request, unless the patient is under
criminal charge or adjudicated incapacitated; or
(c) Place an improved patient, except a patient under a
criminal charge, on convalescent status in the care of a
community facility.
(2) Notice.--Notice of discharge or transfer of a patient shall be
given as provided in s. 394.4599.
The above provision permits convalescent status in a less restrictive setting while
the person is still under an involuntary inpatient placement order. This allows the
individual to be returned to the receiving or treatment facility that arranged the