BAKER ACT
[…] Several definitions are important to understanding the criteria for voluntary
admissions and consent to treatment:
“‘Mental illness means an impairment of the mental or emotional processes
that exercise conscious control of ones actions or of the ability to perceive
or understand reality, which impairment substantially interferes with a
persons ability to meet the ordinary demands of living. For the purposes of
this part, the term does not include developmental disabilities as defined in
chapter 393, intoxication, or conditions manifested only by antisocial
behavior or substance abuse. § 394.455(28), Fla. Stat.
“‘Express and informed consent means consent voluntarily given in writing,
by a competent person, after sufficient explanation and disclosure of the
subject matter involved to enable the person to make a knowing and willful
decision without any element of force, fraud, deceit, duress, or other form of
constraint or coercion. § 394.455(15), Fla. Stat.
“‘Incompetent to consent to treatment means a state in which a persons
judgment is so affected by a mental illness or a substance abuse impairment
that he or she lacks the capacity to make a well-reasoned, willful, and
Chapter One History and Overview of Baker Act