BAKER ACT
[…] provide a second opinion, and may obtain a second opinion from a licensed
physician with postgraduate training and experience in diagnosis and treatment of
mental illness, or by a psychiatric nurse as defined in section 394.455(23), Florida
Statutes. Many nurse practitioners, even those working in the psychiatric field,
dont meet the specific Baker Act definition of “psychiatric nurse.
If a person on voluntary status in a CSU subsequently was adjudicated
incapacitated by the court, must the CSU file a petition for involuntary
placement?
Yes. The Baker Act is very specific on this issue. Section 394.4625(1)(d), Florida
Statutes, states:
A facility may not admit as a voluntary patient a person who has been
adjudicated incapacitated, unless the condition of incapacity has been
judicially removed. If a facility admits as a voluntary patient a person
who is later determined to have been adjudicated incapacitated, and
the condition of incapacity had not been removed by the time of the
admission, the facility must either discharge the patient or transfer the
patient to involuntary status.
If a person on an involuntary inpatient placement petition requires admission
to a medical facility for emergency medical treatment, is the petition put on
medical hold, or does the petition become void upon discharge of the patient
from the psychiatric facility?
Chapter Five Involuntary Inpatient Placement
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
200
The only timeframe that is put on hold because of an emergency medical condition
is the BA-52 involuntary examination. If a person is on a BA-32 involuntary
placement petition or a BA-8 involuntary placement order, the Baker Act doesnt
permit any variation to the statutorily prescribed time frames. However, if at any
time the person no longer meets the criteria for involuntary placement, the
administrator has a duty to either convert the person to voluntary (if the person is
competent and willing) or release the person. If the person continues to meet the
criteria for involuntary placement, he/she can’t be “discharged.” The person would
be “transferred” instead in order that the legal status and guardian advocate (if any)
are retained. The person could then be transferred back upon stabilization with all
the legal issues intact.