BAKER ACT
[…] hospitalization, the facility has been designated by [DCF], and the cost of
treatment is to be borne by the patient, if he is competent, or by his guardian
if the patient is incompetent. When state funds are to be expended for
involuntary hospitalization of a patient in a private psychiatric facility, such
facility must be under a contract with the state.”
Chapter Seven Rights of Patients
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
297
Do mental health professionals have any specified rights under the Baker Act?
Section 394.460, Florida Statutes, “Rights of Professionals,” states: “No
professional referred to in this part shall be required to accept patients for treatment
of mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders. Such participation shall be
voluntary.” Just because a professional employed at or under contract with or with
privileges at a hospital or other receiving facility refuses to provide a service
doesnt mean the facility doesnt remain responsible for carrying out its duties. It
must find another professional to perform the duty.