BAKER ACT
[…] arrival at the facility (section 394.459(2)(c)), is intended to rule out mock
psychiatric symptoms caused by nonpsychiatric medical illness, injury, metabolic
disorders, and drug toxicity.
The person cannot be released by the receiving facility without the documented
approval of a psychiatrist, a clinical psychologist, or the physician in the hospitals
emergency department. The release can also be approved by a psychiatric nurse (as
defined in the Baker Act) performing under a protocol with a psychiatrist and as
otherwise provided in section 394.463(2)(f), Florida Statutes.
VI. Release
Section 394.463(2)(g), Florida Statutes, provides:
Chapter Four Involuntary Examination
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
147
Within the 72-hour examination period or, if the 72 hours ends on a
weekend or holiday, no later than the next working day thereafter, one
of the following actions must be taken, based on the individual needs
of the person:
1. The patient shall be released, unless he or she is charged with a
crime, in which case the patient must be returned to the custody of a
law enforcement officer;
2. The patient shall be released . . . for voluntary outpatient
treatment;
3. The patient, unless he or she is charged with a crime, shall be
asked to give express and informed consent to placement as a
voluntary patient, and, if such consent is given, the patient shall be
admitted as a voluntarily patient [such transfer from involuntary to
voluntary status must be conditioned on the certification by a
physician that the person has the capacity to make well-reasoned,
willful, and knowing decisions about medical, mental health, or
substance abuse treatment]; or
4. A petition for involuntary placement shall be filed in the circuit
court if inpatient treatment is deemed necessary or with the criminal
county court, as defined in s. 394.4655(1), as applicable. If inpatient
treatment is deemed necessary, the least restrictive treatment
consistent with the optimum improvement of the patients condition
shall be made available. When a petition is to be filed for involuntary
outpatient placement, it shall be filed by one of the petitioners
specified in s. 394.4655(4)(a). A petition for involuntary inpatient
placement shall be filed by the facility administrator.