BAKER ACT
[…] patients prescribed in part I of chapter 394.”
Section 395.1041(6) , Florida Statutes, states: “A hospital providing
emergency services and care to a person who is being involuntarily
examined under the provisions of s. 394.463 shall adhere to the rights of
patients specified in part I of chapter 394 and the involuntary examination
procedures provided in s. 394.463, regardless of whether the hospital, or any
part thereof, is designated as a receiving or treatment facility under part I of
chapter 394 and regardless of whether the person is admitted to the
hospital.”
Section 395.1055(5), Florida Statutes, governing rules and enforcement,
states: “The agency shall enforce the provisions of part I of chapter 394, and
rules adopted thereunder, with respect to the rights, standards of care, and
examination and placement procedures applicable to patients voluntarily or
involuntarily admitted to hospitals providing psychiatric observation,
evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment.”
C. Childrens Crisis Stabilization Units
Minors under the age of 14 cannot be admitted to a bed in a room or ward with an
adult. They may share common areas with an adult only when under direct visual
observation by unit staff. Minors who are 14 years of age and older may be