BAKER ACT
[…] The Attorney
Generals Office agreed that substance abuse records required a court order, but
argued that it was entitled to the mental health treatment records without a court
order. The circuit court issued an order “requiring court approval of investigative
subpoenas for Medicaid patient records involving adolescent mental health
treatment,” holding that the Attorney General must show good cause for the release
of the records. The Attorney General sought certiorari review, which the appellate
court denied, agreeing with the circuit court.
NOTE: The court had applied the 1997 version of section 394.4615, Florida
Statutes, but the statute was amended in 2000 to specifically provide: “Clinical
records relating to a Medicaid recipient shall be furnished to the Medicaid Fraud
Control Unit in the Department of Legal Affairs, upon request.” § 394.4615(6),
Fla. Stat.
Katlein v. State, 731 So. 2d 87 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). The court set out a
mechanism for determining when it is appropriate for a court to order the release of
Baker Act records. The party seeking the records must first make a threshold