BAKER ACT
[…] It might be
helpful for the attorney representing your agency to meet with the judge on the
issue for future reference.
When a judge issues a pick-up order for the sheriff to take a person into
custody under the Baker Act, what happens if law enforcement cant find the
person within 14 days? Does the petitioner need to go back to the court and
resubmit the petition, or does the sheriff keep the order indefinitely?
Chapter Four Involuntary Examination
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
164
Section 394.463(2)(a)1., Florida Statutes, states: The order shall be valid only
until the person is delivered to the facility or for the period specified in the order
itself, whichever comes first. If no time limit is specified in the order, the order
shall be valid for 7 days after the date that the order was signed. This means that
the judge can make the order for a period greater or less than seven days, but if no
time is specified by the judge, it expires seven days after it is signed. In the
example you describe, the order was written to provide up to 14 days for law