BAKER ACT
[…] required to submit a petition to the court requesting the authorization for
ECT?
A plenary guardian appointed by the court under chapter 744 can consent. A
guardian advocate cannot consent to ECT on behalf of the patient without the
express approval of the court provided in a second hearing. § 394.4598, Fla. Stat.
Baker Act form CF-MH 3108, titled Petition Requesting Court Approval for
Guardian Advocate to Consent to Extraordinary Treatment, has been developed
for use in this situation.
3. Guardian Advocates
Who is authorized to serve as a guardian advocate?
Section 394.4598(6), Florida Statutes (emphasis added), provides:
In selecting a guardian advocate, the court shall give preference to a
health care surrogate, if one has already been designated by the
patient. If the patient has not previously selected a health care
surrogate, except for good cause documented in the court record,
the selection shall be made from the following list in the order of
listing:
(a) The patients spouse.
(b) An adult child of the patient.
(c) A parent of the patient.
(d) The adult next of kin of the patient.
(e) An adult friend of the patient.
(f) An adult trained and willing to serve as guardian advocate for
the patient.
The Legislature was clear that the preferred candidate to be appointed as a
Chapter Two Express and Informed Consent
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
93