BAKER ACT
[…] However, the court is authorized to waive some or all of the
training requirements for guardian advocates or impose additional requirements.
The court must make its decision on a case-by-case basis and consider the
experience and education of the guardian advocate, the duties assigned, and the
needs of the patient.
What is the courts obligation regarding guardian advocate training
according to Florida Statutes?
Chapter Two Express and Informed Consent
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
94
Section 394.4598, Florida Statutes (emphasis added), provides:
(4) In lieu of the training required of guardians appointed pursuant
to chapter 744, a guardian advocate must, at a minimum, participate in
a 4-hour training course approved by the court before exercising his or
her authority. At a minimum, this training course must include
information about patient rights, psychotropic medications, the
diagnosis of mental illness, the ethics of medical decision-making,
and duties of guardian advocates.
(5) The required training course and the information to be supplied
to prospective guardian advocates before their appointment must be
developed by the department, approved by the chief judge of the
circuit court, and taught by a court-approved organization, which
may include, but is not limited to, a community college, a
guardianship organization, and a local bar association, or The Florida
Bar. The court may waive some or all of the training requirements
for guardian advocates or impose additional requirements. The
court shall make its decision on a case-by-case basis and, in
making its decision, shall consider the experience and education of
the guardian advocate, the duties assigned to the guardian
advocate, and the needs of the patient.
In 19961997 the chief judges in each of the 20 circuits approved a self-
instructional manual for guardian advocates developed by DCF that incorporated
the four hours of training in content required by the law. In addition, online
training is available at