BAKER ACT
[…] hospital for his records. The hospitals risk manager says we dont have to
provide those records until after discharge, per section 395.3025(1), Florida
Statutes. However, section 395.3025(2) clearly states that subsection (1) does
not apply to records maintained at any facility governed by the provisions of
section 394.4615. Is the hospital correct?
The hospital is not correct. All hospitals are required to uphold the rights of
persons held under the Baker Act, regardless of whether the hospital is designated
as a receiving facility. With regard to access to records, section 395.3025 provides
(emphasis added):
(1) Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only after
discharge of the patient, furnish . . . a true and correct copy of all
patient records. . . .
(2) This section does not apply to records maintained at any
licensed facility the primary function of which is to provide
psychiatric care to its patients, or to records of treatment for any
mental or emotional condition at any other licensed facility which
are governed by the provisions of s. 394.4615.
(3) This section does not apply to records of substance abuse
impaired persons, which are governed by s. 397.501.
Section 394.4615 (clinical records; confidentiality) provides:
(2) The clinical record shall be released when:
(a) The patient or the patients guardian authorizes the release. The
Chapter Seven Rights of Patients