BAKER ACT
[…] Stat.
Minors adjudicated as adults. The disability of nonage of a minor
adjudicated as an adult and in the custody or under the supervision of the
Department of Corrections is removed, as such disability relates to health
Admission and Treatment for Minors
Chapter Three (Baker Act, Marchman Act/Substance Abuse, and Medical-Related Statutes)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
117
care services, except in regard to medical services relating to abortion and
sterilization. § 743.066, Fla. Stat.
C. Rights, Privileges, and Obligations of Persons 18 Years of Age or Older
Section 743.07, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(1) The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in
this state who are 18 years of age or older, and they shall enjoy and
suffer the rights, privileges, and obligations of all persons 21 years of
age or older except as otherwise excluded by the State Constitution
immediately preceding the effective date of this section and except as
otherwise provided in the Beverage Law.
(2) This section shall not prohibit any court of competent
jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the
age of 18 years when such dependency is because of a mental or
physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching
majority or if the person is dependent in fact, is between the ages of
18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a
reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.
D. Consent to Treatment
Generally, persons under the age of 18 cannot consent to their own treatment
because they are presumed to be legally incompetent as a result of their age or
presumed immaturity of judgment. The mother and father jointly are natural