BAKER ACT
[…] diagnosis, care, treatment, training, or hospitalization of persons who have been
diagnosed as having a mental illness or substance abuse impairment.
§ 394.455(10), Fla. Stat.
Each person, regardless of age, who enters treatment must be asked to give express
and informed consent for admission and for treatment. If the person is a minor,
express and informed consent for admission and treatment is required from the
guardian. § 394.459(3)(a), Fla. Stat. A minor 13 years of age or older is authorized
to consent to outpatient crisis intervention services under section 394.4784.
B. Hospitals
Section 394.4785(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
A person under the age of 14 who is admitted to any hospital
licensed pursuant to chapter 395, Florida Statutes, may not be
admitted to a bed in a room or ward with an adult in a mental health
unit or share common areas with an adult in a mental health unit.
However, a person 14 years of age or older may be admitted to a bed
in a room or ward in the mental health unit with an adult if the
admitting physician documents in the case record that such placement
is medically indicated or for reasons of safety. Such placement must
be reviewed by the attending physician or a designee or on-call
Admission and Treatment for Minors