BAKER ACT
[…] constraint or coercion. § 394.455(15), Fla. Stat.
“‘Incompetent to consent to treatment means a state in which a persons
judgment is so affected by a mental illness or a substance abuse impairment
that he or she lacks the capacity to make a well-reasoned, willful, and
Chapter One History and Overview of Baker Act
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
7
knowing decision concerning his or her medical, mental health, or substance
abuse treatment. § 394.455(21), Fla. Stat.
C. Criteria for Voluntary Admissions
See § 394.459(3)(a).
Section 394.4625(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
A facility may receive for observation, diagnosis, or treatment any
person 18 years of age or older making application by express and
informed consent for admission or any person age 17 or under for
whom such application is made by his or her legal guardian. If found
to show evidence of mental illness, to be competent to provide express
and informed consent, and to be suitable for treatment, such person 18
years of age or older may be admitted to the facility. A person age 17
or under can be admitted only after a hearing to verify the
voluntariness of the consent.
Each person entering a facility, regardless of age, must be asked to give
express and informed consent for admission and treatment. Express and
informed consent for admission and treatment of a person under 18 years of
age is required from the minors guardian. See Chapter Three of this
benchguide concerning who is a “guardian” of a minor.
D. Voluntary Admission Exclusions
See § 394.4625(1), Fla. Stat.