BAKER ACT
[…] unlikely to have any lasting benefit. You are correct that criminalization of a
developmental disorder or a mental health diagnosis should be avoided whenever
possible.
One of my deputies was told by the local CSU that it doesnt accept Alzheimer
patients and officers cant Baker Act an Alzheimers patient. The deputy then
took the patient to the county hospital. The deputy told the social worker that
the man had beaten his wife earlier in the day and then stood out in the street
directing traffic. There was no medical issue with this man. Was the CSU
correct?
Section 394.462(1)(k), Florida Statutes, states: The appropriate facility within the
designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under
subsection (4), or the nearest receiving facility if neither apply, must accept
persons brought by law enforcement officers, or an emergency medical transport
service or a private transport company authorized by the county, for involuntary
examination pursuant to s. 394.463. This means that if the person is on Baker Act
involuntary status and transport is by law enforcement or specified transport
services, there is no exception to the receiving facility being required to accept
the person from the officer. If the person is under the involuntary provisions of the
Marchman Act, the facility must provide such persons “a basic screening or triage
sufficient to refer the person to the appropriate services.” § 394.462(l). If the
facility cant manage the persons medical condition, the person has public or
private insurance that will pay at another facility, or for any other reason the
facility cant accept the person, it is up to the receiving facility to arrange the