BAKER ACT
[…] under section 394.462 for involuntary examination. The law enforcement
officer must execute a written report detailing the circumstances under
which the person was taken into custody. The report and certificate must be
made a part of the persons clinical record. (While not authorized by statute,
Floridas Attorney General wrote on May 28, 2008, that physician assistants
could under specific circumstances initiate Baker Act involuntary
examinations. Op. Atty Gen. Fla. 08-31 (2008).)
C. Definitions of Professionals
See § 394.455, Fla. Stat.
“‘Physician means a medical practitioner licensed under chapter 458 or
chapter 459 who has experience in the diagnosis and treatment of mental
illness or a physician employed by a facility operated by the United States
Department of Veterans Affairs or the United States Department of
Defense. § 394.455(32), Fla. Stat.
“Physician assistant” means a person licensed under chapter 458 or chapter
459 who has experience in the diagnosis and treatment of metal disorders.”
§ 394.455(33), Fla. Stat.
“‘Psychiatrist means a medical practitioner licensed under chapter 458 or
chapter 459 for at least 3 years, inclusive of psychiatric residency. §
394.455(36), Fla. Stat.
“‘Clinical psychologist means a psychologist as defined in s. 490.003(7),
with 3 years of postdoctoral experience in the practice of clinical
psychology, inclusive of the experience required for licensure, or a
psychologist employed by a facility operated by the United States
Department of Veterans Affairs that qualifies as a receiving or treatment
facility under this part. § 394.455(5), Fla. Stat.
Chapter One History and Overview of Baker Act
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
13
“‘Clinical social worker means a person licensed as a clinical social worker