BAKER ACT
[…] is medically indicated or for reasons of safety. Such placement must
be reviewed by the attending physician or a designee or on-call
Admission and Treatment for Minors
Chapter Three (Baker Act, Marchman Act/Substance Abuse, and Medical-Related Statutes)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
120
physician each day and documented in the case record. (emphasis
added)
In addition, all hospitals are required to ensure full compliance with the Baker Act
as a condition of licensure, as follows:
Section 395.003(5)(a), Florida Statutes, governing licensure of all hospitals
states: “Adherence to patient rights, standards of care, and examination and
placement procedures provided under part I of chapter 394 shall be a
condition of licensure for hospitals providing voluntary or involuntary
medical or psychiatric observation, evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment.”
Section 395.003(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states: Any hospital that provides
psychiatric treatment to persons under 18 years of age who have emotional
disturbances shall comply with the procedures pertaining to the rights of
patients prescribed in part I of chapter 394.”
Section 395.1041(6) , Florida Statutes, states: “A hospital providing
emergency services and care to a person who is being involuntarily
examined under the provisions of s. 394.463 shall adhere to the rights of
patients specified in part I of chapter 394 and the involuntary examination