BAKER ACT
[…] states: “Adherence to patient rights, standards of care, and examination and
placement procedures provided under part I of chapter 394 shall be a
condition of licensure for hospitals providing voluntary or involuntary
medical or psychiatric observation, evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment.”
Section 395.003(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states: Any hospital that provides
psychiatric treatment to persons under 18 years of age who have emotional
disturbances shall comply with the procedures pertaining to the rights of
patients prescribed in part I of chapter 394.”
Section 395.1041(6) , Florida Statutes, states: “A hospital providing
emergency services and care to a person who is being involuntarily
examined under the provisions of s. 394.463 shall adhere to the rights of
patients specified in part I of chapter 394 and the involuntary examination
procedures provided in s. 394.463, regardless of whether the hospital, or any
part thereof, is designated as a receiving or treatment facility under part I of
chapter 394 and regardless of whether the person is admitted to the
hospital.”
Section 395.1055(5), Florida Statutes, governing rules and enforcement,
states: “The agency shall enforce the provisions of part I of chapter 394, and
rules adopted thereunder, with respect to the rights, standards of care, and