BAKER ACT
[…] D. Duty to Warn
If a patient in a Baker Act receiving facility discloses information that poses a
possible risk of harm to a potential victim, is there a duty to warn the
intended victim?
The Baker Act permits such disclosure but does not create a duty to warn. HIPAA
and professional codes of ethics also permit such disclosure. Even though no duty
to warn exists in Florida, a legitimate threat should always be taken seriously and
warning provided to the intended victim, assuming this is also the position of the
facilitys attorney, risk manager, or compliance officer. See section
394.4615(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides: “Information from the clinical
record may be released . . . [w]hen a patient has declared an intention to harm other
persons. When such declaration has been made, the administrator may authorize
the release of sufficient information to provide adequate warning to the person
threatened with harm by the patient.
Federal and state appellate courts have further addressed this issue. Many people
believe that Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California, 551 P.2d 334 (Cal.
1976) (therapist who determines, or should determine, patient presents serious