BAKER ACT
[…] after a reasonable attempt, a person who has the power to consent as otherwise
provided by law cannot be contacted by the treatment provider and actual notice to
the contrary has not been given to the provider by that person:
(a) A health care surrogate designated under s. 765.2035 after
September 30, 2015, or a person who possesses a power of attorney to
provide medical consent for the minor. . . .
(b) The stepparent.
(c) The grandparent of the minor.
(d) An adult brother or sister of the minor.
(e) An adult aunt or uncle of the minor.
§ 743.0645(2), Fla. Stat.
“‘Medical care or treatment includes ordinary and necessary medical and dental
examinations and treatment, . . . but does not include surgery, general anesthesia,
provision of psychotropic medications, or other extraordinary procedures for
which a separate court order, health care surrogate designation under s. 765.2035
executed after September 30, 2015, power of attorney executed after July 1, 2001,
or informed consent as provided by law is required. § 743.0645(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
(emphasis added).
B. Emergency Care
Section 743.064, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(1) The absence of parental consent notwithstanding, a physician
licensed under chapter 458 or an osteopathic physician licensed under
chapter 459 may render emergency medical care or treatment to any
minor who has been injured in an accident or who is suffering from an
acute illness, disease, or condition if, within a reasonable degree of
medical certainty, delay in initiation or provision of emergency
medical care or treatment would endanger the health or physical
Admission and Treatment for Minors
Chapter Three (Baker Act, Marchman Act/Substance Abuse, and Medical-Related Statutes)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
126
wellbeing of the minor, and provided such emergency medical care or
treatment is administered in a hospital licensed by the state under
chapter 395 or in a college health service. Emergency medical care or
treatment may also be rendered in the prehospital setting by
paramedics, emergency medical technicians, and other emergency