BAKER ACT
[…] (d) An adult brother or sister of the minor.
(e) An adult aunt or uncle of the minor.
§ 743.0645(2), Fla. Stat.
“‘Medical care or treatment includes ordinary and necessary medical and dental
examinations and treatment, . . . but does not include surgery, general anesthesia,
provision of psychotropic medications, or other extraordinary procedures for
which a separate court order, health care surrogate designation under s. 765.2035
executed after September 30, 2015, power of attorney executed after July 1, 2001,
or informed consent as provided by law is required. § 743.0645(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
(emphasis added).
B. Emergency Care
Section 743.064, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(1) The absence of parental consent notwithstanding, a physician
licensed under chapter 458 or an osteopathic physician licensed under
chapter 459 may render emergency medical care or treatment to any
minor who has been injured in an accident or who is suffering from an
acute illness, disease, or condition if, within a reasonable degree of
medical certainty, delay in initiation or provision of emergency
medical care or treatment would endanger the health or physical
Admission and Treatment for Minors
Chapter Three (Baker Act, Marchman Act/Substance Abuse, and Medical-Related Statutes)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
126
wellbeing of the minor, and provided such emergency medical care or
treatment is administered in a hospital licensed by the state under
chapter 395 or in a college health service. Emergency medical care or
treatment may also be rendered in the prehospital setting by
paramedics, emergency medical technicians, and other emergency
medical services personnel, provided such care is rendered consistent
with the provisions of chapter 401. These persons shall follow the
general guidelines and notification provisions of this section.
(2) This section shall apply only when parental consent cannot be
immediately obtained for one of the following reasons:
(a) The minors condition has rendered him or her unable to reveal
the identity of his or her parents, guardian, or legal custodian, and
such information is unknown to any person who accompanied the
minor to the hospital.
(b) The parents, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be immediately
located by telephone at their place of residence or business.
(3) Notification shall be accomplished as soon as possible after the
emergency medical care or treatment is administered. The hospital
records shall reflect the reason such consent was not initially obtained