BAKER ACT
[…] Chapter Five Involuntary Inpatient Placement
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Baker Act Benchguide November 2016
223
court certified to the Florida Supreme Court the following question: “DOES A
JUDICIAL OFFICER HAVE AN EXISTING INDISPUTABLE LEGAL DUTY
TO PRESIDE OVER SECTION 394.467 HEARINGS IN PERSON?” The
Supreme Court accepted jurisdiction, and oral argument is scheduled for February
7, 2017.
A new public defender was recently assigned to Baker Act court. The strict
wording of the statute on involuntary inpatient placement (section 394.467(6),
Florida Statutes) is: “The court shall hold the hearing on involuntary
inpatient placement within 5 days, unless a continuance is granted” (emphasis
added). Page Appendix J-2 of the Baker Act Handbook states: “The court will
hold the hearing on involuntary inpatient placement within five court working
days after the petition is filed, unless a continuance is granted.” This is