Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] require
851
—whether death sentences constitute “cruel and unusual punishments.”
852
1827); State v. Maner, 2 Hill (SC) 453, 20 S.C.L. 453, 1834 WL 1528 (S.C. App. 1834);
847
Such language is still found today in many provisions of federal law. See 10 U.S.C. § 855 (“Punishment
by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment,
may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of
irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”); 10 U.S.C. § 949s (setting
forth an identical prohibition for a “military commission”); 18 U.S.C. § 2191 (“Whoever, being the master
or officer of a vessel of the United States, on the high seas, or on any other waters within the admiralty and
maritime jurisdiction of the United States, flogs, beats, wounds, or without justifiable cause, imprisons any
of the crew of such vessel, or withholds from them suitable food and nourishment, or inflicts upon them
any corporal or other cruel and unusual punishment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.”); 22 U.S.C. § 6912 (a U.S. Commission “shall monitor the acts of the People’s
Republic of China which reflect compliance with or violation of human rights,” including concerning “the
right to be free from torture and other forms of cruel or unusual punishment”); 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (“No