Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] evolve and change.
849
The Constitution and the Bill of Rights protect individual rights,
they do not forever enshrine the death penalty in American law.
850
In the end, it is for the
Supreme Court Justices to decide—as their solemn oaths to uphold the Constitution
require
851
—whether death sentences constitute “cruel and unusual punishments.”
852
1827); State v. Maner, 2 Hill (SC) 453, 20 S.C.L. 453, 1834 WL 1528 (S.C. App. 1834);
847
Such language is still found today in many provisions of federal law. See 10 U.S.C. § 855 (“Punishment
by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment,
may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of
irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”); 10 U.S.C. § 949s (setting
forth an identical prohibition for a “military commission”); 18 U.S.C. § 2191 (“Whoever, being the master
or officer of a vessel of the United States, on the high seas, or on any other waters within the admiralty and