Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] forth an identical prohibition for a “military commission”); 18 U.S.C. § 2191 (“Whoever, being the master
or officer of a vessel of the United States, on the high seas, or on any other waters within the admiralty and
maritime jurisdiction of the United States, flogs, beats, wounds, or without justifiable cause, imprisons any
of the crew of such vessel, or withholds from them suitable food and nourishment, or inflicts upon them
any corporal or other cruel and unusual punishment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.”); 22 U.S.C. § 6912 (a U.S. Commission “shall monitor the acts of the People’s
Republic of China which reflect compliance with or violation of human rights,” including concerning “the
right to be free from torture and other forms of cruel or unusual punishment”); 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (“No
Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . inflict cruel and unusual punishments”).
Federal law also bars “cruel and unusual punishments” in Guam and the Virgin Islands. See 48 U.S.C. §
1421b(h) (Guam); 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (Virgin Islands).
848