Peter S. Menell
[…] in the background of a few scenes in the film.
424
Although sculptors and
billboard artists rarely pursue such claims — likely due to copyright’s de
minimis and fair use doctrines
425
— the lack of a clear statutory exclusion
for such activities imposes significant costs on the public and motion pic-
ture studios without any discernible benefit in terms of the incentives to
create public art.
An analogous exemption was expressly built into copyright law when
the U.S. extended protection to architectural works in 1990.
426
Section
120(a) provides:
Pictorial Representations Permitted. The copyright in an architec-
tural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent
the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photo-
graphs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in
which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a pub-
lic place.
427
The legislative history explains that:
[t]hese uses do not interfere with the normal exploitation of architectural
works. Given the important public purpose served by these uses and the
lack of harm to the copyright owner’s market, the Committee chose to