Peter S. Menell
[…] reached by the infringements, etc. But in no case should the courts be
compelled, because multiple infringements are involved, to award more
than they consider reasonable.
28
Accordingly, Congress ultimately retained, with some updating and revi-
sion, statutory damages for copyright infringement.
29
This deterrent regime worked relatively well throughout copyright
law’s long history. The risk of incurring large fines channeled restaurants,
27
See id. at 103.
28
See id. at 105.
29
See Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541 (codified at 17
U.S.C. § 504). The 1976 Act provided that:
(c) Statutory Damages.
(1) Except as provided by clause (2) of this subsection, the copyright
owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to
recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory
damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to
any one work, for which any one infringer is liable individually, or for
which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally, in a
sum of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers
just. For the purposes of this subjection, all the parts of a compilation
or derivative work constitute one work.
(2) In case where the copyright owner sustains the burden of prov-
ing, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully,
the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory dam-
ages to a sum of not more than $50,000. In a case where the infringer
sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that such infringer
was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts con-
stituted an infringement of copyright, the court it its discretion may
reduce the award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $100.
The court shall remit statutory damages in any case where an in-
fringer believed and had reasonable grounds for believing that his or
her use of the copyrighted work was a fair use under section 107, if
the infringer was: (i) an employee or agent of a nonprofit educational
institution, library, or archives acting within the scope of his or her
employment who, or such institution, library, or archives itself, which
infringed by reproducing the work in copies or phonorecords; or (ii) a
public broadcasting entity which or a person who, as a regular part of
the nonprofit activities of a public broadcasting entity (as defined in
subsection (g) of section 118) infringed by performing a published
nondramatic literary work or by reproducing a transmission program
embodying a performance of such a work.
17 U.S.C. § 504 (1976).