Peter S. Menell
[…] have commercial advantage or private financial gain from their illegal activ-
ities. But if an over-zealous prosecutor should bring and win a case against a
college prankster, I am confident that the judge would exercise the discre-
tion that he or she may have under the Sentencing Guidelines to be lenient.
If the practical effect of the bill turns out to be draconian, we may have to
revisit the issue.”).
295
See Note, Criminalization of Copyright Infringement in the Digital Era, 112
H
ARV
. L. R
EV
. 1705 (1999).
296
See 17 U.S.C § 1204 (2012) (providing that “[a]ny person violates section 1201
[circumvention of technological measures] or 1202 [false copyright manage-
ment information] willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or
private financial gain — (1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or impris-
oned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and (2) shall
be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10
years, or both, for any subsequent offense”).
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CPY\61-2\CPY202.txt unknown Seq: 89 1-MAY-14 10:19
This American Copyright Life 289
forcement Coordination Center
297
within the Department of Homeland
Security’s Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) service to coordi-