§ 43-000. INTRODUCTION. e Tennessee Consti-
[…] § 43-100. DEFINITIONS AND CITATIONS.
§ 43-110. Definitions and Key Terms.
§ 43-111. Personal Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(7).
“Personal propertyis defined as every species and
character of property which is not classified as real
property.
§ 43-112. Real Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(9). “Real
propertyis broadly defined to include “lands, tene-
ments, hereditaments, structures, improvements, move-
able property assessable under § 67-5-802 (taxing mobile
homes), or machinery and equipment affixed to realty .
. . and all rights thereto and interest therein, equitable
as well as legal.
§ 43-113. Public Utility Property. T.C.A.
§ 67-5-501(8). “Public utility property” is defined as “all
property of every kind, whether owned or leased, and
used, or held for use, directly or indirectly, in the opera-
tion of a public utility.Public utility property includes
business entities such as railroad companies, telephone
companies (which encompasses cellular telephone ser-
vice, radio service, and long distance service), freight
and private car companies, express companies, gas and
electric companies, motor bus and truck companies, taxi
cab and limousine companies, and commercial air car-
rier companies holding a certificate of convenience and
necessity from the public service commission. Cellular
phone companies, companies providing radio common
carrier service as defined in T.C.A. § 65-30-103” and
companies providing long distance telephone service are
excluded from the definition of “Public Utility Property
and are assessed at the lower assessment rate for com-
mercial and industrial property. (See § 43-211.1). Public