§ 43-000. INTRODUCTION. e Tennessee Consti-
[…] taxing intangible personal property, with the exception
of the stock of loan, investment, insurance, and cemetery
companies. See T.C.A. § 67-5-1201 regarding insurance
companies; T.C.A. § 67-5-1101 regarding loan, invest-
ment, and cemetery companies. Until the legislature
directs otherwise, the assessment ratio for stock of the
TENNESSEE PROPERTY TAXES
43-3
Property Tax Deskbook, 2010-2011, 16th Edition
above companies is 40% of the stocks value, less the
value of the property owned by such companies upon
which the property tax has previously been paid.
§ 43-216. Other Property.
§ 43-216.1. Farm Property. T.C.A. § 67-5-501(3).
“Farm property” includes all real property which is used,
or held for use, in agriculture, which includes, but is not
limited to, “growing crops, pastures, orchards, nurser-
ies, plants, trees, timber, raising livestock or poultry,
or the production of raw dairy products, and acreage
used for recreational purposes by clubs.See § 43-211.1
with respect to the assessment ratio of farm property.
Applications for such application must be filed with
the county assessor by March 1 of the year in which the
classification is sought.
§ 43-216.2. Residential Property. T.C.A.
§ 67-5-501 (10). “Residential propertyis defined as