§ 43-000. INTRODUCTION. e Tennessee Consti-
[…] if they are real estate and improvements to the underly-
ing land.CMH Homes, Inc. v. McEachron, 2005 Tenn.
App. LEXIS 627 (Sept. 29, 2005). In CMH Homes the
Court of Appeals held that even when a mobile home
has been moved off the land after assessment, the land
owner remains liable for the tax on the assessed value of
the improvement to the land. Id. A delinquent tax sale
of the land owner’s property does not include title to
mobile homes thereon owned by a third party because
tax liens only attach to property upon which the tax has
been imposed. Id.
§ 43-212. Commercial and Industrial Property.
§ 43-212.1. Industrial and Commercial Property.
T.C.A. § 67-5-501. “Industrial and commercial property
is all property of every kind used, directly or indirectly,
or held for use, for any commercial, mining, industrial,
manufacturing, trade, professional, club (whether pub-
lic or private), non-exempt lodge, business, or similar
purpose, whether conducted for profit or not. All real
TENNESSEE PROPERTY TAXES
43-2
Property Tax Deskbook, 2010-2011, 16th Edition
property which is used, or held for use, for dwelling
purposes, which also contains two or more rental units,
is classified as “industrial and commercial property.See
§ 43-211.1 above with respect to the assessment ratio of
industrial and commercial real property.See § 43-211.1
above with respect to the assessment ratio of industrial