Back Assessment
[…] Code Ann. ] 67-1-1005[(d)] is more plausibly
conceptualized as a ‘time out’ that stops the clock with the same amount of time remaining in the
10
Administrative Procedures Rule 1360-04-01.04(1) (“In computing any period of time . . . the date of the act, event or
default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is
to be included unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day
which is neither a Saturday, a Sunday nor a legal holiday.”).
11
T.C.A. § 67-1-1005(d) (“[T]he issuance of a notice of tangible personal property audit by the assessor tolls the running of
the deadline during the period of the audit from the issuance of the notice until issuance of the audit findings.”) (emphasis
added).
5
‘game’ when the clock is restarted. By definition, to ‘toll’ a statute of limitations means to interrupt the
running of it.”
12
Therefore, when an assessor sends notification that a taxpayer’s business is going to be