Back Assessment
[…] additional assessment—and the collecting official sends a tax notice, additional taxes due
are considered delinquent as of March 1, 2008. This means that delinquent penalty and
interest of 1.5% are added each month beginning on March 1, 2008. This will continue to
accrue until the taxes are paid.
7
McCarrol v. Weeks, 6 Tenn. 246, 254 (1814) (“The law requires that every individual owning lands within the State should
pay the taxes on it; every proprietor is presumed to know the law, and that he should pay without demand or personal
notice.”).
8
T.C.A. § 67-1-1005(a) (“Additional taxes due as the result of a back assessment or reassessment shall not be deemed
delinquent until sixty (60) days after the date notice of taxes arising from the back assessment or reassessment is sent to the
taxpayer . . . .”) (emphasis added).
9
T.C.A. § 67-1-1005(a).
4
Failing to file a reporting schedule is the most common reason why additional taxes will be
considered delinquent from the original delinquency date. (Appendix “B” on page 11 is an example of a