Back Assessment
[…] have different meanings.
1
T.C.A. § 67-5-504(a)(1) (“All assessments of real property and of personal property shall be made annually and as of
January 1 for the year to which the assessment applies . . . .”).
2
See, e.g., T.C.A. § 67-5-1401 (If the taxpayer fails, neglects or refuses to appear before the county board of equalization
prior to its final adjournment, the assessment as determined by the assessor shall be conclusive against the taxpayer, and such
taxpayer shall be required to pay the taxes on such amount . . . .”) and T.C.A. § 67-5-1327(b), last sentence (“All persons or
entities authorized to file an exception under this section but failing to file an exception within the time permitted shall be
deemed to have waived any objection to the assessments.”).
2
I. Back assessment and reassessment defined.
Back assessment and reassessment are statutorily defined and have different meanings. “‘Back
assessment’ means the assessment of property, including land or improvements not identified or