Back Assessment
[…] assessment.
2
In fact, the deadline date to appeal and pay taxes for these assessments are different.
Depending on the circumstances, additional taxes can either be deemed delinquent 60 days after a tax
notice is sent or from the original delinquency date for the original assessment. Also, a taxpayer must
appeal directly to the State Board of Equalization (State Board) within 60 days after the assessments are
certified to the collecting officiala copy must be sent to the taxpayer.
Although the terms back assessment and reassessment are often used synonymously, they do
have different meanings.
1
T.C.A. § 67-5-504(a)(1) (“All assessments of real property and of personal property shall be made annually and as of
January 1 for the year to which the assessment applies . . . .”).
2
See, e.g., T.C.A. § 67-5-1401 (If the taxpayer fails, neglects or refuses to appear before the county board of equalization
prior to its final adjournment, the assessment as determined by the assessor shall be conclusive against the taxpayer, and such