Back Assessment
[…] 20
or prorating assessments.
21
).
Although back assessments and reassessments are made against real property, most are against
personal property. When taxpayers appeal a back assessment or reassessment of personal property, they
may want to appeal the entire assessment (i.e., the original and additional assessment). But only the
additional assessment can be appealed. Any challenge to the original assessment must be made under
another provision of law. For example, an original assessment for personal property may be revised if
the time to amend a reporting schedule under T.C.A. § 67-5-903(e)—September 1 following the tax
yearhas not expired. If the time has expired, then the original assessment cannot be amended or
revised.
15
T.C.A. § 67-1-1005(b) (“A back assessment or reassessment may be initiated by certification of the assessor of property to
the appropriate collecting officials . . . .”).
16
T.C.A. § 67-1-1005(b) (“The assessor shall send a copy of the certification to the owner or taxpayer.”).
17
Id. 1005(b) (“Any person aggrieved by a back assessment or reassessment may appeal directly to the state board of
equalization within sixty (60) days from the date that a copy of the certification is sent to the taxpayer . . . .”).
18
Visteon Corporation (Davidson County, Tax Years 200203, Initial Decision and Order Granting Motion for Summary
Judgment, May 8, 2007) at 5 (“The aforementioned subsection (d) of [T.C.A. § 67-1-1005] clearly recognizes a distinction