Back Assessment
[…] Board of Equalization on or before Tuesday, March 20, 2011. You may be assisted or
represented in the appeal as provided in T.C.A. § 67-5-1514.
X. Certifying a back assessment or reassessment.
To certify a back assessment or reassessment to the collecting official, the certification must
provide the following: (1) the identification of the property; (2) the basis for the back assessment or
reassessment; (3) the tax year or years involved; and (4) the additional assessmentthe back assessment
or reassessmentfor each tax year.
25
22
T.C.A. § 67-5-902(b).
23
Id. 67-1-1005(b).
24
See T.C.A. § 67-5-1005(b) (“Any person aggrieved by a back assessment or reassessment may appeal directly to the state
board of equalization . . . .”).
25
T.C.A. § 67-1-1005(b) (“A back assessment or reassessment may be initiated by certification . . . to the . . . collecting
officials identifying the property and stating the basis . . . and the taxes years and amounts of any additional assessment . . .
.”).
8
A. Identifying the property.
For a back assessment or reassessment of real property the assessor should include the property
address and parcel identification number.