GUIDANCE IN THE RULEMAKING
[…] agencies may include notes and examples with their codified text, or guidance in
appendices to codified text.
120
2. Preamble-Specific Restrictions
a. Restriction on Preemption Statements. Perhaps the most straightforward
and recent restriction on the guidance statements that may be made in preambles is
President Obama’s Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
112
Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act, Pub. L. No. 104-121, § 212(a), 110 Stat. 873,
codified at 5 U.S.C. § 601 nt. (2012).
113
Id. § 212(a)(4).
114
Id. § 212(a)(4)(B)(i).
115
Id. § 212(a)(4)(B)(ii).
116
Id. § 212(a)(5). The Plain Writing Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111, 124 Stat. 2861, codified at 5 U.S.C. §
301 nt. (Supp. V 2011), also imposes a plain writing requirement on documents that “explain[] to the public
how to comply with a requirement the Federal Government administers or enforces.” Id. § 3.
117
Id. § 212(a)(2).
118
44 U.S.C. § 1510(a) (2006); 1 C.F.R. § 8.1 (2013) (the Code of Federal Regulations shall contain each
Federal regulation of general applicability and legal effect); see also Wilderness Soc. v. Norton, 434 F.2d