GUIDANCE IN THE RULEMAKING
[…] 183
Rather than providing an independent assessment of the purpose of the rule in light
of the statute, some preambles state the purpose of their regulations in terms that largely
mirror statutory language. For instance, a Department of Labor rule establishing the
uniform national threshold for the employment rate for veterans included a purpose
statement that largely mirrored the statutory language requiring the agency to promulgate
the rule.
184
In the preamble, the Department of Labor stated “[w]e undertook this
Rulemaking in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 4102A(c)(3)(B) (as enacted by the Jobs for
Veterans Act) which requires the Department to establish that threshold rate by
regulation.”
185
Then the agency wrote “Section 4(a)(1) of the JVA amended 38 U.S.C.
4102A to require that the Secretary of Labor ‘establish, and update as appropriate, a
comprehensive performance accountability system . . . and carry out annual performance
reviews of veterans employment, training, and placement services provided through
employment service delivery systems, including through Disabled Veterans’ Outreach
Program specialists and through Local Veterans’ Employment Representatives in States
receiving grants, contracts, or awards under this chapter.
186
After the agency recited what it was required to do by statute, the agency turned to
discussing details of the rule, such as its definition of critical terms, but did not provide an
independent statement reflecting the agency’s choices about how best to implement the
statutory requirement.