PRECEDENTIAL
[…] concealed-carry a firearm on the basis of age,
state of residence, or jurisdiction of former law
enforcement service, § 2C:39-6l; and
(3) LEOSA’s definition of required identification,
§ 926C(d), preempts New Jersey law that
requires individuals to obtain additional
identification and/or more frequent firearms
is to “allow[] interstate concealed carry by retired officers
already approved to carry by their home States”). LEOSA
requires that the firearm at issue has travelled in interstate
commercenot that the QRLEO has personally carried the
firearm over state lines. 18 U.S.C. § 926C(a) (certain
individuals “may carry a concealed firearm that has been
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce”).
26
certification training before carrying a firearm,
§ 2C:39-6l.
New Jersey argues that construing LEOSA to preempt
the RPO Law will burden active law enforcement officers in
the field.
12
We understand and appreciate that concern. But
implementation challenges cannot override Congress’s
12