PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Section 1983 enforcement. City of Rancho Palos Verdes v.
Abrams, 544 U.S. 113, 121 (2005) (quotation and citation
omitted); Talevski, 599 U.S. at 187 (“[T]he sine qua non of a
finding that Congress implicitly intended to preclude a private
right of action under § 1983 is incompatibility between
enforcement under § 1983 and the enforcement scheme that
Congress has enacted.” (citation omitted)).
New Jersey argues that LEOSAs placement within the
criminal code implies that Congress intended LEOSA to
function as an immunity from prosecution rather than as a right
remediable via Section 1983. But Congress did not foreclose
a cause of action here, as it has done with rights it created
elsewhere in the criminal code. E.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 3771(a),
(d)(6) (providing “[a] crime victim” with certain “rights” but
stating “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize
a cause of action for damages or to create, to enlarge, or to
imply any duty or obligation to any victim or other person for
the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or
employees could be held liable in damages.”). And, of course,
Section 1983 by its terms provides a cause of action for “the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by
the Constitution and laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (emphasis
added); see also, e.g., Playboy Enters., Inc. v. Pub. Serv.