PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 1
1
Subsection (b) provides:
4
It defines qualified retired law enforcement officer
(“QRLEO”) as someone who satisfies seven enumerated
criteria, including length of service in a law enforcement role,
separation from the law enforcement agency in good standing,
mental and physical fitness to carry, and a lack of other
disqualifiers under federal law. § 926C(c). A QRLEO may
carry a firearm only when he has in his possession
identification confirming his status as a former officer and
certifying that he has been qualified in firearms training within
the past year. § 926C(d).
LEOSA’s identification requirement can be satisfied in
either of two ways, set forth in subsection (d) of the statute. Id.
Both options contain two components: (i) “a photographic
identification issued by the agency from which the individual
separated from service as a law enforcement officer that
identifies the person as having been employed as a police
officer or law enforcement officer, and (ii) a statement that,
within the last year, the retired officer satisfied the state’s (or
This section shall not be construed to supersede
or limit the laws of any State that
(1) permit private persons or
entities to prohibit or restrict the
possession of concealed firearms
on their property; or
(2) prohibit or restrict the
possession of firearms on any State
or local government property,
installation, building, base, or
park.
18 U.S.C. § 926C(b).
5
the law enforcement agency’s) firearms training standards for
the type of firearm being carried. § 926C(d)(1)(d)(2). Under
the first option (“(d)(1) identification”), both components
appear in a single document issued by the law enforcement