PRECEDENTIAL
[…] carrying it, but LEOSA does not. Compare 18 U.S.C.
§ 926C(e),
2
with N.J.S.A. § 2C:39-3f. The laws also require
2
LEOSA defines “firearm” to include “ammunition not
expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions
6
retired officers to complete firearm qualification training at
different frequencies: once a year under LEOSA, and twice a
year under the RPO Law. Compare 18 U.S.C. §§ 926C(c)(4),
(d), with N.J.S.A. § 2C:39-6l.
Additionally, LEOSA does not require the retired
officer’s former agency or state of residence to verify that the
officer is a QRLEO. See 18 U.S.C. § 926C(c). Indeed, the
statute is written such that advance verification is not possible.
(One criterion for a QRLEO is that an individual “is not under
the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or
hallucinatory drug or substance . . . .” § 926C(c)(6). This
means a retired officer’s status could change in the course of
any given dayhe could awake as a QRLEO and then
consume enough alcohol to lose his qualification to concealed-
carry a firearm.) In contrast, New Jersey will only issue an