Army National Guard
[…] performed as required by section 12731(a)(2) of [Title 10], unless it resulted directly from the
fraud or misrepresentation of the person." and "12731(b) The number of years of creditable
service upon which retired pay is computed may be adjusted to correct any error, miscalculation,
misinformation, or administrative determination and when such a correction is made the person
is entitled to retired pay in accordance with the number of years of creditable service, as
corrected, from the date the person is granted retired pay."
(2) Importantly, in the citation above, section 12731(a)(2) refers to a current or former
Soldier who "has performed at least 20 years of service computed under section 12732 of [Title
10]". It does not protect the person to whom an erroneous notification of eligibility for retired
pay for non-regular service was issued when the last 6 or last 8 years rule was not computed
correctly. That requirement is stated in section 12731(a)(3) as "in the case of a person who
completed the service requirements of paragraph (2) before 25 April 2005, performed the last six
years of qualifying service while a member of any category named in section 12732(a)(1) of
[Title 10], but not while a member of a regular component, the Fleet Reserve, or the Fleet Marine
Corps Reserve, except that in the case of a person who completed the service requirements of
paragraph (2) before 5 October 1994, the number of years of such qualifying service under this
paragraph shall be eight…".
3-6. Status upon receipt of 20 Year NOE
a. ARNG Soldiers who receive 20 Year NOEs have four options:
(1) Remain in the ARNG and continue to perform inactive duty training, annual training
and other period of active service depending on their training and pay category, or remain on the