Army National Guard
[…] of the eligibility of the Soldier being notified. The MPMO/G-1 is designated that official. This
authority may not be further delegated. Note: An Acting MPMO/G-I may not authenticate. In
the event the state does not have an appointed MPMO/G-1; the State Adjutant General would be
the authenticating official.
d. Revocability. If an NOE is issued erroneously, and the member is not complicit in a fraud
to obtain the NOE, it generally is not revocable but only in the computation of the 20 qualifying
years of service. The portion of Title 10 that covers this is:
(1) Section 12738 of Title 10, U.S. Code which states "(a) After a person is granted
retired pay under this chapter, or is notified in accordance with section 12731(d) of [Title 10]
that the person has completed the years of service required for eligibility for retired pay under
this chapter, the person’s eligibility for retired pay may not be denied or revoked on the basis of
any error, miscalculation, misinformation, or administrative determination of years of service
performed as required by section 12731(a)(2) of [Title 10], unless it resulted directly from the
fraud or misrepresentation of the person." and "12731(b) The number of years of creditable
service upon which retired pay is computed may be adjusted to correct any error, miscalculation,
misinformation, or administrative determination and when such a correction is made the person