PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), aff’d sub nom.
Crawford v. Marion Cnty. Election Bd., 472 F.3d 949 (7th Cir.
2007), aff’d, 553 U.S. 181 (2008).
18
The Majority relies on the fact that the statutory
subsections neighboring the Materiality Provision may more
23
Third, this interpretation is consistent with the historical
context in which the Materiality Provision was enacted.
19
As
obviously apply to only registration and voter qualifications to
support the view that the Materiality Provision only applies to
initial registration paperwork. See 52 U.S.C. §
10101(a)(2)(A), (C) (prohibiting State actors from using (1)
non-uniform practices to “determin[e] whether any individual
is qualified under State law or laws to vote in any election,”
and (2) “literacy test[s] as a qualification for voting . . . unless”
certain requirements are met). These neighboring provisions,
however, do not alter the scope of the Materiality Provision.
First, they are not phrased as conditional statements and thus