PRECEDENTIAL
[…] having such ballot counted and included in the
appropriate totals of votes cast with respect to
10
See also Right, Black’s Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1968)
(same); accord Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 644, 664 (2015)
(describing “rights” as “interests of the person so fundamental
that the State must accord them its respect”) (citation omitted).
11
See also Deny, Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary
of the English Language Unabr. (1963) (“to refuse to grant”).
17
candidates for public office and propositions for
which votes are received in an election[.]
52 U.S.C. § 10101(e); see also id. § 10101(a)(3)(A) (providing
that “the term ‘vote’ shall have the same meaning as in
subsection (e) of this section”); see Babbitt, 515 U.S. at 697
n.10 (deferring to a statute’s definition of a term). This
definition demonstrates that the Materiality Provision applies
to a variety of actions connected with the voting process.
Accordingly, this part of the first clause unambiguously