PRECEDENTIAL
[…] States’ “interest in voter integrity is substantial,” and “that
interest relates to the qualifications to vote”).
It is worthwhile to note that the declaration here played
a role in helping the State to determine that all mail-in voters
were qualified to vote. As noted, the declaration contained the
language “I hereby declare that I am qualified to vote in this
election” above the date and signature line. See, e.g., Pa. Supp.
App. 284. Thus, the declaration provides additional assurance
to election officials that the mail-in voter is qualified to
vote. See 25 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 3146.8(g)(3) (“When
the county board meets to pre-canvass or canvass . . . mail-in
ballots . . . the board shall examine the declaration on the
envelope of each ballot not set aside under subsection (d)[,]
which addresses deceased voters, 25 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. §
3146.8(d),“and shall compare the information thereon with that
contained in the . . . Mail-in Voters File . . . . If the county
board has verified the proof of identification as required under