Page 1 of 20
[…] a power of attorney before the DOR can discuss tax matters
with your authorized agent. See Form 20A100.
Recordings
You have the right to make an audio recording of any meeting,
conference, or hearing with the DOR. The DOR has the right
to make an audio recording, if you are notified in writing in
advance or if you make a recording. You have the right to
receive a copy of the recording.
Consideration
You have the right to consideration of:
9 waiver of penalties or collection fees if “reasonable cause”
for reduction or waiver is given (“reasonable cause” is
defined in KRS 131.010(9) as: “an event, happening, or
circumstance entirely beyond the knowledge or control of
a taxpayer who has exercised due care and prudence in
the filing of a return or report or the payment of monies
due the department pursuant to law or administrative
regulation”);
9 installment payments of delinquent taxes, interest, and
penalties;
9 waiver of interest and penalties, but not taxes, resulting
from incorrect written advice from the DOR if all facts
were given and the law did not change or the courts did
not issue a ruling to the contrary;