Bill de Blasio, Mayor
[…] (Mostly) Wrong, T
HE GUARDIAN (Mar. 15, 2016),
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/mar/15/millennials-work-five-stereotypes-generation-y-jobs
;
Mark C. Perna, Surprise—Millennial And Gen-Z Workers Are More Loyal Than You Think, FORBES (Mar.
3, 2020),
https://www.forbes.com/sites/markcperna/2020/03/03/surprisemillennial-and-gen-z-workers-are-
more-loyal-than-you-think/#3f8e27771df1.
44
Such permissible age limitations include, but are not limited to, the prohibition on individuals
under eighteen years old from serving alcohol (N.Y. A
LCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 100 (McKinney 2020)) and
the general requirement that a worker be at least fourteen years old to be employed in most jobs in New
York State. N.Y. L
AB. LAW §§ 130, 131, 132. See also N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 58 (prohibiting police officers
from being “less than twenty years of age as of the date of appointment nor more than thirty-five years of
age as of the date when the applicant takes the written examination”).
45
See Ann Brenoff, 5 Ageist Phrases to be Aware Of, AARP (June 12, 2019),
https://www.aarp.org/disrupt-aging/stories/info-2019/ageist-phrases.html
.
7
older qualified candidates who are interested in an entry-level position.
46
While it is