Published by the League of Oregon Cities
[…] factual information was not compiled in preparation of litigation, arbitration or an administrative proceeding that
was reasonable likely to * * * or that has been initiated by or against the public body;” and (4) the holder of the
Oregon Municipal HandbookChapter 14: Public Records 11
League of Oregon Cities
competitive sealed proposals until after the notice of intent to
award a contract is issued by the public body. Records that
contain “protected health information” under the HIPAA
“Privacy Rule” are exempt from disclosure under ORS
192.558(1) and ORS 192.355(9)(a).
37
ORS 192.650(2) protects
materials contained in the minutes of a meeting held in executive
session if “disclosure of certain material is inconsistent with the
purpose for which a[n] [executive session] is authorized to be
held”.
Records More than 25 Years Old
The exemptions to disclosure provided in ORS 192.345 and 192.355 do not apply to records
more than 25 years old.
38
However, the following older records remain subject to possible
exemption from disclosure: