Protecting the public’s right to know.
[…] give private parties an advantage in that litigation.
Public bodies might withhold information regarding their real estate transactions if
release might give the other party an advantage in negotiations.
Some exemptions are “unconditional” and affirmatively prohibit disclosure.
13
Balancing tests are not appropriate for “unconditional” exemptions because the
Legislature already has struck the balance of these competing interests and has concluded
that confidentiality interests outweigh public disclosure interests in the matter of law. For
example, under ORS 247.973(5) “[i]dentifying information relating to a disability of an
elector that is entered into official voter registration records by an elections official is
exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.311 to 192.478.”
Agencies should also be aware that in 2017, the legislature added a new provision to the
law which protects agencies from liability for public records disclosures unless the
disclosure was affirmatively prohibited by statute (that is, unless the exemption was an
unconditional exemption).