UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 189 in the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
192. Plaintiff A.Z. repeats and realleges paragraphs 31-77, 111-124, and
139-189 in the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
193. Plaintiff C.S. repeats and realleges paragraphs 31-77 and 125-189 in
the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
194. Title II of the ADA prohibits discrimination in the provision and
administration of public services and requires that persons with disabilities be
afforded meaningful access to the programs and activities of public entities. 42
U.S.C. § 12132, et seq.
Case 1:21-cv-04076-TCB Document 1 Filed 10/01/21 Page 40 of 47
41
195. Specifically, the ADA provides that “no qualified individual shall, by
reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of
services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination
by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
196. The ADA’s implementing regulations prohibit public entities from,
either directly or through contractual arrangements, utilizing any criteria or methods
of administration that have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with