Federal Communications Commission DA 24-337
[…] providing a detailed and specialized certification, under penalty of perjury. Id. at 10435-36, para. 39.
22
Id. at 10438, para. 42. To demonstrate such infeasibility, the Commission requires carriers to provide detailed
technical and/or economic information to substantiate its claim of infeasibility. Id.; see also id. at 10434-35, para.
36 (requiring satellite carriers to demonstrate infeasibility for reasons other than insufficient spot beam coverage
“through the submission of evidence specifically demonstrating the technical or economic reason that carriage is
infeasible”).
23
47 U.S.C. § 338(l)(2)(B)(i)-(v).
24
47 U.S.C. § 338(l)(2)(B) directs the Commission to “afford particular attention to the value of localism by taking
into account such factors as” those described above (emphasis added). The Commission must also consider other
relevant information, however, when necessary to develop a result that will “better effectuate the purposes” of the
law.