STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] - 12 -
the pleader relies in stating the cause of action, with the specific allegations necessary reasonably
to inform the adverse party of the nature of the claims the adverse party is called on to defend”.
When measured against this standard, Warren’s attempt to state a claim against Williams for breach
of express warranties is found wanting.
Beyond express warranties, the third-party complaint also purports to state a claim for
breach of implied warranties; which, upon inquiry at oral argument, Warren specified as the
implied warranty of merchantability, MCL 440.2314
12
, and implied warranty of fitness for a
particular purpose, MCL 440.2315
13
. On their face, these statutory obligations are imposed on “the
12
MCL 440.2314 states (emphasis added):
(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with
respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or
drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;
and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and
quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require;
and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label
if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (section 2316) other implied warranties may arise
from course of dealing or usage of trade.
13
MCL 440.2135 states (emphasis added):
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular
purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the
seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless
excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods
shall be fit for such purpose.
- 13 -
seller”
14
. Here, Warren alleges that it purchased the subject goods from Williams (Third-Party
Complaint, 21). Accordingly, Warren has also failed to state a claim against Daikin based on
either of these statutory obligations.
15