Policy Statement Regarding the Scope of Unfair Methods of Competition
[…] 29
See H.R. REP. NO. 63-533, at 8 (anticipating that the commission would use its investigatory powers in “aid of the
courts.”).
30
S. REP. NO. 63-597, at 10 (anticipating that the Commission would have sufficient power ancillary to the
Department of Justice to aid materially and practically in the enforcement of the Sherman law and to aid the
business public as well, and, incidentally, to build up a comprehensive body of information for the use and
advantage of the Government and the business world”). See also H.R. R
EP. NO. 63-533, at 9.
31
15 U.S.C. § 45(b) (providing for adjudicatory hearings).
32
15 U.S.C. § 53(b).
33
Id. § 46(a),(b) (authorizing the Commission to investigate corporations and require reports); id. § 46(g)
(authorizing the Commission to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this
subchapter”); Nat’l Petroleum Refiners Ass’n v. Fed. Trade Comm’n, 482 F.2d 672, 673 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (holding
that “the Federal Trade Commission is authorized to promulgate rules defining the meaning of the statutory
standards of the illegality the Commission is empowered to prevent”).
34