MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2015] In re M
ARDIGIAN
E
STATE
569
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
S
ERVITTO
, J.
and wills as a protection, the majority does not ad-
equately address MCL 700.7410(1), governing trusts,
which provides:
In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by
[MCL
700.7411 to MCL 700.7414], a trust terminates to
the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its
terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or
the purposes of the trust have become impossible to
achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary
to public policy. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 700.2705 similarly provides:
The meaning and legal effect of a governing instrument
other
than a trust are determined by the local law of the
state selected in the governing instrument, unless the
application of that law is contrary to the provisions
relating to the elective share described in part 2 of this
article, the provisions relating to exempt property and
allowances described in part 4 of this article, or another
public policy of this state otherwise applicable to the
disposition.
Thus, once the trial court has found the terms of a
trust
or instrument of disposition to be contrary to
public policy the legal effect of the instrument is a
foregone conclusion and the meaning of the instrument
is no longer open to interpretation or subject to dispute
concerning intent.