MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] I
NS
C
O
747
Insurance Code was alone sufficient to state a claim
under the MCPA. Rather, the plaintiff’s allegations of
unconscionable, unfair, or deceptive methods, acts, or
practices were what was actionable.
Thus, we hold that the MCPA does not create a cause
of action for violations of Chapter 20 of the Insurance
Code. Rather, Dell must allege a violation of the MCPA
itself to survive Citizens’ motion for summary disposi-
tion under MCR 2.116(C)(8). Citizens argues that the
conduct alleged in the complaint does not state a claim
under the MCPA because, under its interpretation of
MCL 445.903, the MCPA does not reach misconduct in
the claims-handling and adjustment process. Citizens
first relies on MCL 445.903(1), which provides that
“[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts,
or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are
unlawful . . . .” Citizens argues that the definition of
“trade or commerce” does not encompass the claims-
handling and adjustment process. We disagree.
MCL 445.902(1)(g) defines “trade or commerce” as
the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or
service