MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] statute for that matter, requires written approval from
the sentencing judge or his or her successor for a
prisoner to be considered for release on parole. MCL
769.12(4)(a) requires written approval before a pris-
oner otherwise selected for parole will become eligible
for the actual grant of parole. It does not require, as the
Board suggests, written approval before a prisoner can
even be considered for conditional release.
780 312 M
ICH
A
PP
774 [Oct
To adopt the Board’s understanding would require
us to ignore the unambiguous provisions of MCL
791.234 and MCL 791.235. Under MCL 791.234(1),
Hayes became “subject to the jurisdiction of the parole
board when [he had] served a period of time equal to
the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the
crime of which he or she was convicted, less good time
and disciplinary credits[.]” No judicial approval was
required. Consequently, at that point, the Board had a
duty to consider whether he was a proper candidate for
parole. At the very least, he was entitled to “an
interview before 1 member of the parole board” unless
the Board concluded that he had “a low probability of