MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the granting of a motion under MCL 600.2912d(2).
Ligons, 490 Mich at 84; Solowy, 454 Mich at 229. That
period is “an extension.” Scarsella, 461 Mich at 552. By
statute and by precedent, the 28-day period must run
from the date the complaint is filed, irrespective of
when the motion is granted. Not only would a contrary
holding violate the plain reading of the statute, it
would also make a plaintiff’s rights turn not on the
plaintiff’s compliance with the procedures established
by the Legislature, but rather purely on the vagaries of
doubtful, given that the Legislature amended MCL 600.5856 after that
case was decided to clarify that the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t
the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint
are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme
court rules.” The tolling criteria were satisfied here.
4
We are puzzled by the dissent’s citation to Holmes v Mich Capital
Med Ctr, 242 Mich App 703; 620 NW2d 319 (2000). In that case, this
Court explicitly stated that the limitations period at issue was not tolled