MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] considering a petition for conservatorship, a probate
court should approach the task from a perspective of
respect for the individual’s right to acquire, enjoy, and
dispose of his or her property as the individual sees fit.
Any restrictions on this fundamental right must be
narrowly tailored to the individual’s specific capabili-
ties and incapacities, bearing in mind the heightened
evidentiary threshold for judicial interference. EPIC
provides a probate court with tools for crafting orders
that balance personal rights with demonstrated needs
for protection. MCL 700.5408(1) provides, in relevant
part:
If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis
exists
as described in [MCL 700.5401] for affecting an
individual’s property and business affairs, the court, with-
out appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or
ratify a transaction necessary or desirable to achieve a
security, service, or care arrangement meeting the pro-
tected individual’s foreseeable needs. Protective arrange-
ments include, but are not limited to, payment, delivery,
deposit, or retention of money or property; sale, mortgage,
lease, or other transfer of property; entry into an annuity
contract, contract for life care, deposit contract, or contract
for training and education; or an addition to or establish-
ment of a suitable trust. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 700.5419(1) allows for the creation of a limited
conservatorship
“specifying that only a part of the
protected individual’s property vests in the conserva-
tor . . . .” Read together, MCL 700.5407(1), MCL