MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This Court first held
that any claims accruing after March 28, 2001, could
not be sustained because of the effect of 2000 PA 432.
15
With respect to those accruing before March 28, 2001,
this Court explained that such actions “were permitted
pursuant to MCL 445.911 of the MCPA arising out of
misconduct made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insur-
ance code.”
16
However, this Court concluded that any
such claim was limited to those “within one year
immediately preceding December 2005,” the last date a
payment was received by the plaintiff.
17
To reach this
conclusion, this Court relied on MCL 445.911(7), which
provides, in relevant part:
“[A]n action under this section shall not be brought more
than
6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or
practice which is the subject of the action nor more than 1
year after the last payment in a transaction involving the
method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action,
whichever period of time ends at a later date.”
[18]
This Court reasoned that because the statutory lan-
guage
dictated that the Court apply whichever of the
two time periods ended at a later date, the plaintiff’s
MCPA claim must be limited to claims “within one year
immediately preceding December 2005.”
19
But because
14
Converse I, unpub op at 2.
15
Id. at 3.
16
Id.
17
Id.
18
Id., quoting MCL 445.911(7).
19
Id.
2015] D
ELL V
C
ITIZENS
I
NS
C
O
743
any cause of action based on conduct occurring after
March 28, 2001, was barred by the amendments to
MCL 445.904, the majority concluded that the insurer
was entitled to summary disposition.
20
On October 26, 2012, our Supreme Court perempto-
rily
reversed, in part, this Court’s decision in Converse
I.
21
With regard to MCL 445.911(7), our Supreme Court
explained:
MCL 445.911(7) of the MCPA provides, in pertinent part:
An action under this section shall not be brought
more than 6 years after the occurrence of the
method, act, or practice which is the subject of the
action nor more than 1 year after the last payment
in a transaction involving the method, act, or prac-
tice which is the subject of the action, whichever
period of time ends at a later date.
Because plaintiff brought this action within one year of
the last payment, plaintiff’s action was timely filed and
thus plaintiff can seek to recover damages resulting from
the methods, acts or practices violative of the MCPA
based on conduct by defendant occurring from July 29,
1992 [the date the plaintiff alleged the misconduct be-
gan] to March 28, 2001 (the effective date of MCL
445.904(3)).
[22]
Our Supreme Court’s order in Converse
II prompted
our Legislature to again amend MCL 445.904.
23
MCL
445.904 now reads:
(3) This act does not apply to or create a cause of action
for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or
practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the
20
Converse I, unpub op at 3-4.
21
Converse v Auto Club Group Ins Co, 493 Mich 877 (2012) (Converse
II).
22
Id. at 877-878.
23
2014 PA 251.
744 312 M
ICH
A
PP
734 [Oct
insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to