MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the racketeering conviction.
23
Relying on G
ahan, the
trial court agreed that it could order restitution to be
paid to all victims of Raisbeck’s scheme. At sentencing,
the trial court considered documentary evidence detail-
ing the claims of these victims, and found that 31 claims
for restitution were substantiated. The trial court
awarded a total of approximately $23,000 in restitution.
After Raisbeck was sentenced, our Supreme Court
decided People v McKinley.
24
In McKinley,
our Supreme
Court explicitly overruled its decision in Gahan:
We conclude that the Gahan Court’s reading of MCL
780.766(2) is not sustainable and must be overruled. The
plain language of the statute authorizes the assessment of
full restitution only for “any victim of the defendant’s
course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .” The
statute does not define “gives rise to,” but a lay dictionary
22
People v Gahan, 456 Mich 264, 270; 571 NW2d 503 (1997), over-
ruled by People v McKinley, 496 Mich 410; 852 NW2d 770 (2014).
23
The jury determined that one of these five victims was not de-
frauded by Raisbeck.