MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 282 violates Michigan caselaw setting forth rules regarding retrospec-
tive legislation. This unpreserved argument fails because plaintiffs
lacked a vested interest in the continuance of tax laws and in a tax
refund based on the continuation of the Compact election provisions.
10
See also former MCL 205.581, art X(2).
2015] G
ILLETTE V
T
REAS
D
EP
T
425
E. SEPARATION OF POWERS
We now turn our attention to the argument that
retroactive application of 2014 PA 282 violates the
Separation of Powers Clause of the Michigan Consti-
tution. Const 1963, art 3, § 2 states:
The powers of government are divided into three
branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person
exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers
properly belonging to another branch except as expressly
provided in this constitution.
“The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested
i
n a senate and a house of representatives.” Const 1963,
art 4, § 1. “Simply put, legislative power is the power to
make laws. By contrast, a defining aspect of judicial
power is the interpretation of law.” People v Konopka