MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in that statute is similar to MCL 600.5507(2) and the language regard-
ing disclosure.
5
MCL 600.2963 deals more specifically with prisoners filing civil
actions.
108 312 M
ICH
A
PP
97 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
and Local Acts of 1999, p 978 (“Claim of indigency;
limitations . . . .”). “However, the catch line of a statute
is not part of the statute itself, and should not be used
to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than
the text of the section would indicate.” People v Mitch-
ell, 301 Mich App 282, 292; 835 NW2d 615 (2013). MCL
8.4b provides:
The catch line heading of any section of the statutes
that
follows the act section number shall in no way be
deemed to be a part of the section or the statute, or be used
to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the
text of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to
be inserted for purposes of convenience to persons using
publications of the statutes.
We also decline to rely upon legislative history.
Legislative
intent is discerned from the words of the
statute itself as that is what was enacted into law.
Chico-Polo, 299 Mich App at 198. Furthermore, our
interpretation of the statute “ensures that it works in