MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 629 (2010). When deciding whether a motion for sum-
mary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) was properly
decided, we must “consider all documentary evidence
250 312 M
ICH
A
PP
244 [Sept
and accept the complaint as factually accurate unless
affidavits or other documents presented specifically
contradict it.” Id. “If no facts are in dispute, and if
reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal
effect of the facts, the question whether the claim is
barred is an issue of law for the court.” Dextrom v
Wexford Co, 287 Mich App 406, 431; 789 NW2d 211
(2010).
MCL 500.3145(1) provides:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance
benefits
payable under this chapter for accidental bodily
injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the
date of the accident causing the injury unless written
notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the
insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the
insurer has previously made a payment of personal pro-
tection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has
been given or a payment has been made, the action may be
commenced at any time within 1 year after the most
recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has
been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover
benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1
year before the date on which the action was commenced.
The notice of injury required by this subsection may be
given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a
person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by
someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and
address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language
the name of the person injured and the time, place and
nature of his injury.
In Devillers
v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 473 Mich 562, 574;
702 NW2d 539 (2005), the Michigan Supreme Court
explained:
[Section] 3145(1) contains two limitations on the time for
filing suit and one limitation on the period for which
benefits may be recovered:
2015] P
ERKOVIC V
Z
URICH
A
MERICAN
I
NS
C
O
251
(1) An action for personal protection insurance
[PIP] benefits must be commenced not later than
one year after the date of accident, unless the
insured gives written notice of injury or the insurer
previously paid [PIP] benefits for the injury.
(2) If notice has been given or payment has been
made, the action may be commenced at any time
within one year after the most recent loss was
incurred.
(3) Recovery is limited to losses incurred during
the one year preceding commencement of the action.
[Citation omitted.]
The Court recognized that the language of the statute
“must