MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] because it disagrees with the parent’s decision. It thus
abides by the Troxel deference requirement. The extent
of deference that must be afforded, however, was not
discussed in Troxel and forms the heart of Father’s
argument—that the amount of deference required by
the statute is inadequate, rendering the statute uncon-
stitutional.
On this issue, Father relies principally on Hunter v
Hunter, 484 Mich 247; 771 NW2d 694 (2009). In
Hunter, 484 Mich 247, the Supreme Court addressed
the conflicting presumptions that arise under the Child
Custody Act (CCA), MCL 722.21 et seq., when there is
a custody dispute between a parent and a third party
with whom a child has an established custodial envi-
ronment. Under MCL 722.25(1), in a custody dispute
between a parent and a third party, the court “shall
presume that the best interests of the child are served
by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless
the contrary is established by clear and convincing
evidence.” Under MCL 722.27(1)(c), a court may not
modify a previous custody order or issue a new custody
order so as to change the established custodial envi-
ronment unless there is clear and convincing evidence
that the change is in the best interest of the child. The