MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] defendant’s conduct. Accordingly, we conclude that
the trial court did not abuse its discretion in exclud-
ing as irrelevant the evidence of Ward’s alcohol and
substance exposure.
III
Defendant next argues that she was denied due
process
of law and is entitled to a new trial because the
trial court erroneously denied her motion for appoint-
ment of a toxicology expert at public expense. We
disagree.
We review the trial court’s decision whether to
appoint an expert for an abuse of discretion. People v
Tanner, 469 Mich 437, 442; 671 NW2d 728 (2003).
MCL 775.15 authorizes payment for an expert witness,
provided
that an indigent defendant is able to show “that
there is a material witness in his favor within the juris-
diction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot
safely proceed to trial . . . .” If the defendant makes this
showing, the judge, “in his discretion,” may grant funds
488 312
M
ICH
A
PP
471 [Sept
for the retention of an expert witness. A trial court is not
compelled to provide funds for the appointment of an
expert on demand.