MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] number of civil actions and appeals he had previously
initiated, even when that number is zero. Plaintiff’s fail-
ure to disclose the number of previous civil actions he
commenced mandates the dismissal of this case. [Quota-
tion marks, ellipsis, and citation omitted.]
Relying on federal caselaw, plaintiffs claim they
should
be given the opportunity to amend the com-
plaint. However, the federal decisions it cites are not
binding on this Court. State Treasurer v Sprague, 284
Mich App 235, 241; 772 NW2d 452 (2009). Plaintiffs
also cite MCL 600.2301, which provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending,
has
power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in
such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for
the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error
or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.
2015] D
OE V
D
EP
T OF
C
ORRECTIONS
113
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
The applicability of MCL 600.2301 rests on a two-
pronged test: (1) whether a substantial right of a party
is implicated, and (2) whether a cure is in furtherance of
justice. Bush, 484 Mich at 177. Plaintiffs make no