MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ity’s ruling with respect to plaintiffs’ failure to comply
with the disclosure requirements of the prison litiga-
tion reform act (PLRA), specifically MCL 600.5507(2),
although dismissal would be without prejudice. Were I
not bound by precedent, I would allow plaintiffs to file
2015] D
OE V
D
EP
T OF
C
ORRECTIONS
139
O
PINION BY
B
ECKERING
, J.
an amended complaint in compliance with MCL
600.5507(2).
I. PRISON LITIGATION REFORM ACT
Defendants contend that plaintiffs failed to meet the
disclosure requirements set forth in the PLRA, specifi-
cally MCL 600.5507(2), which provides that “[a] pris-
oner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment
concerning prison conditions shall, upon commence-
ment of the action or initiation of the appeal, disclose
the number of civil actions and appeals that the
prisoner has previously initiated.” The majority agrees
with defendants, and so do I. And I am bound by
precedent to agree that dismissal is the proper remedy.
When filing suit in this case, plaintiffs identified the
following on the face of their complaint:
A civil action between these parties or other parties
arising