MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] there was no statute to invalidate a bequest to a scrivener.
564 312 M
ICH
A
PP
553 [Oct
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Part III(D) of this opinion, if appellant can rebut the
presumption of undue influence with competent evi-
dence, then the devises should be enforced.
D. THE PRESUMPTION OF UNDUE INFLUENCE MUST BE REBUTTED
BY APPELLANT TO AVOID INVALIDATION OF THE DEVISES
Finally, the statutory scheme provided by the Leg-
islature suggests that the contestant of a trust or will
must establish, inter alia, undue influence in order to
invalidate the trust or will. MCL 700.2501 provides as
follows:
(1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has
sufficient
mental capacity may make a will.
(2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to
make a will if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The individual has the ability to understand that he
or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property
after death.
(b) The individual has the ability to know the nature
and extent of his or her property.
(c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or
her bounty.
(d) The individual has the ability to understand in a
reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or
her act in signing the will.
The right to contest a will is statutory and “[a] contes-
tant
of a will has the burden of establishing lack of
testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence,
fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” MCL
700.3407(1)(c). That is, the testator’s capacity to make
a will is presumed.