MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] defendant pleads guilty, the State is free to seek judicial sentence
enhancements so long as the defendant either stipulates to the relevant
facts or consents to judicial factfinding”).
58 312 M
ICH
A
PP
15 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
whether the juvenile’s crime reflects irreparable cor-
ruption. Accordingly, because defendant’s sentence for
first-degree murder was imposed in a manner that
violated the Sixth Amendment, she is entitled to resen-
tencing on that offense.
18
B.
SEVERABILITY AND SENTENCING OF JUVENILES
GOING FORWARD
Although portions of MCL 769.25 are unconstitu-
tional,
this does not necessarily render the statute void
in its entirety. Rather, MCL 8.5 provides:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any
person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a
court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining por-
tions or applications of the act which can be given effect
without the invalid portion or application, provided such
remaining portions are not determined by the court to be
inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be sever-
able.
Indeed, “[i]t is the law of this State that if invalid or
unconstitutional
language can be deleted from an
ordinance and still leave it complete and operative
then such remainder of the ordinance be permitted to
stand.” Eastwood Park Amusement Co v East Detroit