MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Chapter 20 of the Insurance Code. She further
5
Id. at 119-120 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
740 312 M
ICH
A
PP
734 [Oct
alleged that these violations constituted unfair, uncon-
scionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices
under the MCPA.
In Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, our Supreme Court
considered whether a private cause of action against
an insurance carrier arising out of the sale of a life
insurance policy could be brought under the MCPA.
6
Ultimately, the Court concluded that the plaintiff’s
MCPA claim could proceed. The Court’s decision
turned on its interpretation of MCL 445.904(1) and (2).
At the time of the Court’s decision, these statutes
provided, in relevant part:
(1) This act does not apply to either of the following:
(a)
A transaction or conduct specifically authorized
under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer
acting under statutory authority of this state or the
United States.
* * *
(2) Except for the purposes of an action filed by a person
under [MCL 445.911], this act does not apply to an unfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that
is made unlawful by:
(a) Chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, . . . [MCL]
500.2001 to [MCL] 500.2093 . . . .
[7]
Our Supreme Court explained that MCL
445.904(1)(a)
would generally exempt the sale of insur-
6
Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 449; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).
The contested issue in Smith revolved around whether the insurance