MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion insurance (PIP) benefits from defendant. In seek-
ing the benefits, plaintiff claimed that the injury oc-
curred when Kathleen accelerated the truck over the
pavement, causing the safe to fall off the bed of the
truck. Plaintiff also claimed that even if the rope had
broken before the truck had been moved, he would still
be entitled to benefits under MCL 500.3106(1)(b).
1
On
April
4, 2012, defendant informed plaintiff’s attorney
that it disagreed that plaintiff would be entitled to PIP
benefits if the fall occurred during “preparation for
1
MCL 500.3106(1)(b) indicates that accidental bodily injury may
“arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked
vehicles as a motor vehicle” if “the injury was a direct result of physical
contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the
equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or
lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.”
2015] W
ALEGA V
W
ALEGA
261
loading and before loading itself.” Defendant also
noted factual discrepancies regarding what occurred,
indicated that in the absence of under-oath examina-
tion the investigation could not be advanced, and
stated that PIP benefits would not be provided because