MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] was relied upon in determining the sentence and the issue was raised at
sentencing, in a motion for resentencing, or in a motion to remand.”).
41
MCL 777.65.
42
For the same reason that we concluded defendant did not waive the
issue, we conclude that his agreement to the scoring was not an
464 312 M
ICH
A
PP
450 [Sept
consequence because the jury’s verdict supported the
scoring of OV 9.
43
Under OV 9, 10 points are assigned
if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in
danger of physical injury or death . . . .”
44
MCL
777.39(2)(a) provides: “Count each person who was
placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or
property as a victim.” The jury found defendant guilty
of assaulting three different officers. Therefore, scoring
OV 9 for two to nine victims was supported by the
jury’s verdict. Defendant’s argument that there was
only one victim for each assault is unpersuasive. The