MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] writing, signed by the grantor, witnessed, and nota-
rized. See MCL 565.47; MCL 565.152. The probate
court also accurately recognized that improperly ac-
knowledged deeds shall not be recorded. See MCL
565.8; MCL 565.46; MCL 565.47; MCL 565.201(1)(c).
5
Additionally, as the probate court indicated, a court is
permitted
to invalidate an improper notarial act pur-
suant to MCL 55.307(2):
citing Peterman, 446 Mich at 183. On remand, the probate court is not
precluded from addressing this or any other relevant issue it did not
previously address.
5
MCL 565.46 states:
The preceding sections of this chapter to procure, enforce and
obtain the proof and acknowledgment of deeds, shall be, and the
same are hereby made applicable to all instruments in writing in
any wise affecting the title to lands which are required or
authorized to be acknowledged, or acknowledged and recorded.
MCL 565.47 provides, “A deed, mortgage, or other instrument in writing
that by law is required to be acknowledged affecting the title to lands, or
any interest therein, shall not be recorded by the register of deeds of any
county unless the deed, mortgage, or other instrument is acknowledged