MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 600.2912d(2), again operates to toll the running of the
statutory period of limitations. See Tyra, 498 Mich at
79 n 8; Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214,
229; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). However, each effort to toll
the running of the period of limitations, as well as the
actual commencement of plaintiffs’ cause of action,
must occur before the period of limitations expires.
3
The majority holds that construing MCL
600.2912d(2)
to mean something other than that “the
28-day period must run from the date the complaint is
1
The Legislature amended MCL 600.5856 after the Gladych opinion
issued. The amended statute specifies that a statutory period of limita-
tions is tolled when a complaint is filed before the period of limitations
expires “if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the
defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL
600.5856(a).
2
Rather than as binding precedent in the instant case, I cite to
Gladych merely to illustrate, by analogy, that the period of limitations
resumes running after previously being properly tolled for some period
of time.
3