MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] for consideration as on leave granted. In that motion,
defendant adopted the issues presented by the defen-
dant in McKinley, 496 Mich at 414, which included
that Michigan’s statutory restitution scheme cannot
withstand constitutional scrutiny because it permits
restitution based on uncharged conduct never submit-
ted to a jury. In McKinley, the Supreme Court declined
to reach this constitutional question, invoking the
“venerable rule of constitutional avoidance . . . .” See
id. at 415-417. Rather, the Court focused on the plain
language of MCL 780.766(2), which provides that “full
restitution” may be authorized only for “any victim of
the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the
conviction . . . .” Id. at 419 (quotation marks omitted;
omission in original). By consulting a dictionary, the
Supreme Court determined that the phrase “gives rise
to” means “to produce or cause.” Id. The Court con-
2015] P
EOPLE V
C
ORBIN
361
cluded: “Only crimes for which a defendant is charged