MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] same are hereby made applicable to all instruments in writing in
any wise affecting the title to lands which are required or
authorized to be acknowledged, or acknowledged and recorded.
MCL 565.47 provides, “A deed, mortgage, or other instrument in writing
that by law is required to be acknowledged affecting the title to lands, or
any interest therein, shall not be recorded by the register of deeds of any
county unless the deed, mortgage, or other instrument is acknowledged
or proved as provided by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Within the
chapter, MCL 565.8 provides, in relevant part:
Deeds executed within this state of lands, or any interest in
lands, shall be acknowledged before any judge, clerk of a court of
record, or notary public within this state. The officer taking the
acknowledgment shall endorse on the deed a certificate of the
acknowledgment, and the true date of taking the acknowledgment,
under his or her hand. [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, MCL 565.201(1)(c) states:
(1) An instrument executed after October 29, 1937 by which
the title to or any interest in real estate is conveyed, assigned,
encumbered, or otherwise disposed of shall not be received for