MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] utes that relate to the same subject must be read
together as one, even if they contain no reference to
one another.”). In my judgment, construing MCL
600.2912d(2) in a manner that requires a plaintiff to
obtain, before the statutory period of limitations ex-
pires, a court order granting an extension to file the
AOM so that the cause of action against a defendant
can be commenced before the period of limitations
expires, gives meaning to both statutes.
The defining principle of law is that an action must
be commenced before the period of limitations for that
cause of action expires. See MCL 600.5805(1) (“A
person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover
damages for injuries to persons or property unless,
after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to
someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action
is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by
this section.”) (emphasis added); Ostroth v Warren
Regency, GP, LLC, 474 Mich 36, 40; 709 NW2d 589
(2006); Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich
2015] C
ASTRO V
G
OULET
11
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
W
ILDER
, J.
594, 598; 664 NW2d 705 (2003).
1
Operating together, it