MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Once the
11
Our dissenting colleague erroneously contends that we “conflate”
the language in Carp. Post at 77. To the contrary, Justice M
ARKMAN
,
writing for the majority in Carp, described MCL 769.25 as follows:
“Rather than imposing fixed sentences of life without parole on all
defendants convicted of violating MCL 750.316, MCL 769.25 now
establishes a default sentencing range for individuals who commit
first-degree murder before turning 18 years of age.” Carp, 496 Mich at
458 (emphasis added). The dissent fails to articulate what part of this
language we “conflate.”
12
MCL 769.25(9) governs a term-of-years sentence for a juvenile
defendant, and it requires a sentencing court to impose “a term of
imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60
years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more
than 40 years.”
44 312 M
ICH
A
PP
15 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
prosecuting attorney filed a motion to impose a life-
without-parole sentence, defendant was exposed to a
potentially harsher penalty contingent on findings
made by the trial court. This violated defendant’s right