MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] permitted
to invalidate an improper notarial act pur-
suant to MCL 55.307(2):
citing Peterman, 446 Mich at 183. On remand, the probate court is not
precluded from addressing this or any other relevant issue it did not
previously address.
5
MCL 565.46 states:
The preceding sections of this chapter to procure, enforce and
obtain the proof and acknowledgment of deeds, shall be, and the
same are hereby made applicable to all instruments in writing in
any wise affecting the title to lands which are required or
authorized to be acknowledged, or acknowledged and recorded.
MCL 565.47 provides, “A deed, mortgage, or other instrument in writing
that by law is required to be acknowledged affecting the title to lands, or
any interest therein, shall not be recorded by the register of deeds of any
county unless the deed, mortgage, or other instrument is acknowledged
or proved as provided by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Within the
chapter, MCL 565.8 provides, in relevant part:
Deeds executed within this state of lands, or any interest in
lands, shall be acknowledged before any judge, clerk of a court of
record, or notary public within this state. The officer taking the