MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 720 312
M
ICH
A
PP
706 [Oct
700.2404(1), especially when read in context, estab-
lishes a statutory right to a mandatory transfer of
exempt property, not merely a right of priority.
5
2. THE MEANING OF “IN ADDITION TO” AND
“UNLESS OTHERWISE PROVIDED”
Respondent argues that a plain reading of MCL
700.2404 reveals a preliminary assumption that an
adult child must actually receive a benefit or share of
the estate in order to claim exempt property. We
disagree.
The plain language of the statute states that “[t]he
rights” to which a surviving spouse, or a decedent’s
child, is entitled under MCL 700.2404 “are in addition
to a benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or
children by the decedent’s will, unless otherwise pro-
vided, by intestate succession, or by elective share.”
MCL 700.2404(3) (emphasis added). As the probate
court concluded, we hold that the plain meaning of this
language is that a child’s ability to claim exempt
property is separate from, independent of, or supple-
mental to any benefit or share received—or not
received—under a will.