MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the injury can be identified, the [PIP] applicable to the
injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between
2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation
to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the
loss, or the only identifiable [PIP] applicable to the injury
is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to
fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up
to the maximum prescribed. [MCL 500.3172(1).]
Before they resort to the MACP, the no-fault act
contemplates
that claimants will utilize MCL
500.3114’s priority system to determine where to seek
coverage among no-fault insurers. MCL 500.3114(1)
states the general rule that a PIP policy applies to “the
person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a
relative of either domiciled in the same household[.]”
Thus, an injured person usually turns to his or her own
policy first, even if the injury arises from the operation
of an uninsured vehicle.
Subsection (2) creates an exception to the rule set
forth in Subsection (1). An injured driver or occupant of