MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] PA 368.
2015] R
OGERS V
W
CISEL
87
An action for revocation under this section shall be
supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the
action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following:
(a) Mistake of fact.
(b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence
could not have been found before the acknowledgment was
signed.
(c) Fraud.
(d) Misrepresentation or misconduct.
(e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment.
Once a court determines that the affidavit is sufficient,
the
court is then required to “order blood or tissue
typing or DNA identification” under MCL 722.1443.
MCL 722.1437(3). “The person filing the action has the
burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence,
that the acknowledged father is not the father of the
child.” MCL 722.1437(3). An “acknowledged father” is
“a man who has affirmatively held himself out to be the
child’s father by executing an acknowledgment of par-
entage under the acknowledgment of parentage act[.]”
MCL 722.1433(a). In order to have prevailed in having