MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ICH
A
PP
210 [Sept
ted at any election in such county at which there has
been submitted any constitutional amendment, ques-
tion, or proposition to the electors of the state or any
county, township, or municipality thereof.” The pur-
pose of such an action is to test the “validity of the
election itself,” and to succeed requires a showing of
“fraud or error that might have affected the outcome of
the election.” Barrow v Detroit Mayor, 290 Mich App
530, 542-543; 802 NW2d 658 (2010) (citation and
quotation marks omitted). The specific statutory re-
quirements for bringing an action under MCL
600.4545 are set forth in Subsection (2), which states:
Such action shall be brought within 30 days after such
election by the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney
of the proper county on his own relation, or on the relation
of any citizen of said county without leave of the court, or by
any citizen of the county by special leave of the court or a
judge thereof. Such action shall be brought against the
municipality wherein such fraud or error is alleged to
have been committed. [MCL 600.4545(2) (emphasis
added).]
According to the plain language of the statute, an
action
to challenge an election under MCL 600.4545
may be brought by (1) the attorney general, (2) the
prosecuting attorney of the proper county, or (3) “any
citizen of the county.” A person authorized to bring an
action under this section may do so “without any
showing of a special personal interest in the subject
matter at hand.” Penn Sch Dist No 7 v Lewis Cass
Intermediate Sch Dist Bd of Ed, 14 Mich App 109,