MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] whether the juvenile was able to deal with police
officers or prosecutors, whether the juvenile was able
to assist trial counsel, and, importantly, whether the
juvenile exhibits potential for rehabilitation. See
Miller, 567 US at ___; 132 S Ct at 2468. The dissent’s
contention that there exists a means by which all
these factors must be “considered” without leading to
54 312 M
ICH
A
PP
15 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
a single finding of fact defies logic.
15
In an attempt to bolster its flawed analysis, the
dissent focuses on the word “consider” in MCL
769.25(6). Specifically, the statute provides that “[a]t
the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors
listed in [Miller] . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The dissent
contends that because the statute directs a court to
“consider” the factors as opposed to make findings on
the factors, the statute therefore does not require
judicial fact-finding to increase a juvenile homicide