MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] fair trial. Initially, it is apparent that the trial judge’s
decision was informed by the fact that she was un-
aware of the grand jury process. For instance, the trial
judge stated that she decided to close the file sua
sponte to prevent public disclosure of the “grand jury
transcript or testimony,” which the court assumed
would be included in the lower court file. This assump-
tion was incorrect. Disclosure of testimony and exhib-
its used during a grand jury inquiry is automatically
prohibited under statute, making sealing unnecessary.
See MCL 767.19f(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by
law, a person shall not publish or make known to any
other person any testimony or exhibits obtained or
used, or any proceeding conducted, in connection with
any grand jury inquiry.”). Attempting to convey this
fact to the trial court, the prosecutor explained that the
chief judge would review the materials considered in
the grand jury proceeding and that the discovery