MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] be equal to the rights granted to an adult child when
there is no surviving spouse. Although we agree that
the statutory text supports the conclusion that there is
a distinction between the rights of a surviving spouse
and the rights of an adult child, we are not persuaded
that MCL 700.2205, on its own, demonstrates that the
rights of an adult child to exempt property are not
vested.
Respondent is correct that MCL 700.2205 expressly
provides for the waiver of exempt property by a sur-
viving spouse and that no other provision allows for
such a waiver by an adult child. MCL 700.2205 states:
The rights of the surviving spouse to a share under
intestate
succession, homestead allowance, election,
dower, exempt property, or family allowance may be
waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a
written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the party
waiving after fair disclosure. Unless it provides to the
contrary, a waiver of “all rights” in the property or estate
of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property
settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separate
maintenance is a waiver of all rights to homestead allow-
ance, election, dower, exempt property, and family allow-