MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Mich App 86, 91; 832 NW2d 392 (2012). Because “the
Legislature delegated the determination of public policy
regarding the activities of the State Bar of Michigan to
the judiciary pursuant to MCL 600.904 . . . , conduct
that violates the attorney discipline rules set forth in
the rules of professional conduct violates public policy.”
Id. at 92.
I would also note that while the majority cites the
presumption of undue influence with respect to trusts
2015] In re M
ARDIGIAN
E
STATE
569
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
S
ERVITTO
, J.
and wills as a protection, the majority does not ad-
equately address MCL 700.7410(1), governing trusts,
which provides:
In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by
[MCL
700.7411 to MCL 700.7414], a trust terminates to
the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its
terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or
the purposes of the trust have become impossible to
achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary
to public policy. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 700.2705 similarly provides:
The meaning and legal effect of a governing instrument
other
than a trust are determined by the local law of the
state selected in the governing instrument, unless the
application of that law is contrary to the provisions