MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2015] C
ASTRO V
G
OULET
3
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
“cannot disturb the trial court’s decision unless it falls
outside the principled range of outcomes.” Id. at 472.
An AOM generally must be filed with a medical
malpractice complaint. MCL 600.2912d(1). Ordinarily,
a complaint filed without an AOM is “insufficient to
commence the lawsuit” and does not toll the statute of
limitations. Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547, 549; 607
NW2d 711 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omit-
ted). However, the Legislature has provided for certain
narrow exceptions to that general requirement; in
relevant part, MCL 600.2912d(2) provides: “Upon mo-
tion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which
the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the
plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s
attorney an additional 28 days in which to file the
affidavit required under subsection (1).”
Consequently, a medical malpractice plaintiff may,
under appropriate circumstances, be permitted to file
their AOM up to 28 days after filing the complaint.
1
Our Supreme Court has expressly recognized that
a
plaintiff may be unable to obtain an AOM within