MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] time does not create a substantial risk of harm to the
child’s mental, physical, or emotional health. To rebut the
presumption created in this subdivision, a grandparent
filing a complaint or motion under this section must prove
by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent’s
decision to deny grandparenting time creates a substantial
risk of harm to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional
health. If the grandparent does not overcome the pre-
sumption, the court shall dismiss the complaint or deny
the motion. [Emphasis added.]
However, MCL 722.27b(1) provides:
A child’s grandparent may seek a grandparenting time
order
under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) An action for divorce, separate maintenance, or
annulment involving the child’s parents is pending before
the court.
(b) The child’s parents are divorced, separated under a
judgment of separate maintenance, or have had their
marriage annulled.
(c) The child’s parent who is a child of the grandparents
is deceased.
2015] V
ARRAN V
G
RANNEMAN
619
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(d) The child’s parents have never been married, they
are not residing in the same household, and paternity has
been established by the completion of an acknowledgment
of parentage under the acknowledgment of parentage act,
1996 PA 305, MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013, by an order of
filiation entered under the paternity act, 1956 PA 205,
MCL 722.711 to 722.730, or by a determination by a court
of competent jurisdiction that the individual is the father
of the child.
[2]
(e) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.27b(13)],
legal custody of the child has been given to a person other
than the child’s parent, or the child is placed outside of
and does not reside in the home of a parent.
(f) In the year preceding the commencement of an action
under [MCL 722.27b(3)] for grandparenting time, the
grandparent provided an established custodial environ-
ment for the child as described in [MCL 722.27], whether or
not the grandparent had custody under a court order.
Nothing in MCL 722.27b(1), which sets forth when a
g
randparent may seek a grandparenting-time order,
requires that there be a denial of grandparenting time
before a grandparent may seek a grandparenting-time
order. In the present case, Grandparents brought their
motion for grandparenting time under MCL
722.27b(1)(d) and (f). Father has never disputed that,
under MCL 722.27b(1)(d) and (f), Grandparents could
seek an order for grandparenting time. Accordingly,
under MCL 722.27b(1), Grandparents could seek an