MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2015] D
OE V
D
EP
T OF
C
ORRECTIONS
103
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
conditions” is defined as “any civil proceeding seeking
damages or equitable relief arising with respect to any
conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or
omission of government officials, employees, or agents
in the performance of their duties . . . .” MCL
600.5531(a). Plaintiffs do not dispute that each one of
them is a “prisoner” and that the present case is a “civil
action concerning prison conditions.” Nor do the par-
ties dispute that plaintiffs are not indigent.
MCL 600.5507, the provision in dispute, provides:
(1) A prisoner shall not claim indigency under [MCL
600.2963]
[2]
in
a civil action concerning prison conditions
or an appeal of a judgment in a civil action concerning
prison conditions or be allowed legal representation by an
attorney who is directly or indirectly compensated for his
or her services in whole or in part by state funds if the
prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcer-
ated or detained in any prison, brought an action or appeal
in a court of this state that was dismissed on the grounds
that it was frivolous, unless the prisoner has suffered
serious physical injury or is under imminent danger of
suffering serious physical injury or has suffered or is
under imminent danger of suffering conduct prohibited
under . . . MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e,
and 750.520g.
(2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a
judgment concerning prison conditions shall, upon com-
mencement of the action or initiation of the appeal,
disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the
prisoner has previously initiated.
(3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at
any time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been
paid, if the court finds any of the following:
(a) The prisoner’s claim of injury or of imminent danger
under subsection (1) is false.
2
MCL 600.2963 deals more specifically with prisoners initiating civil
suits.
104 312 M
ICH
A
PP
97 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure
requirements of subsection (2).
The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to
ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legisla-
ture. Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State (On Rehear-
ing), 489 Mich 194, 217; 801 NW2d 35 (2011). “The first
criterion in determining intent is the language of the
statute.