MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sentencing phase to determine if the juvenile’s offense reflects irrepa-
rable corruption. Absent this determination, life imprisonment with-
out parole violates the Eighth Amendment. Moreover, this is not a
maxim derived from a law review article. See, e.g., Gutierrez, 58
Cal 4th at 1388 (explaining that Miller discussed a range of factors
relevant to a sentencer’s determination of whether a particular defen-
dant is a rare juvenile offender whose crime reflects irreparable
corruption ’ ”), quoting Miller, 567 US at ___; 132 S Ct at 2469.
14
The dissent acknowledges that MCL 769.25(7) requires the sen-
tencing court to “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating
circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons support-
ing the sentence imposed.” However, the dissent states, “But nowhere
does the statute require the trial court to make any particular finding
of fact before it is authorized to impose a sentence of life without
parole.” Post at 73. The fallacy in this statement, of course, is that