MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Estate, 265 Mich App 254, 259; 703 NW2d 191 (2005).
712 312 M
ICH
A
PP
706 [Oct
(a) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the
affairs of decedents, missing individuals, protected indi-
viduals, minors, and legally incapacitated individuals.
(b) To discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in
distribution of the decedent’s property.
(c) To promote a speedy and efficient system for liqui-
dating a decedent’s estate and making distribution to the
decedent’s successors.
(d) To make the law uniform among the various juris-
dictions, both within and outside of this state.
MCL 700.2404 pertains to exempt property. It states:
(1) The decedent’s surviving spouse is also entitled to
household
furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appli-
ances, and personal effects from the estate up to a value
not to exceed $10,000.00 more than the amount of any
security interests to which the property is subject. If there
is no surviving spouse, the decedent’s children are entitled
jointly to the same value.
(2) If encumbered assets are selected and the value in
excess of security interests, plus that of other exempt
property, is less than $10,000.00, or if there is not
$10,000.00 worth of exempt property in the estate, the
spouse or children are entitled to other assets of the
estate, if any, to the extent necessary to make up the
$10,000.00 value. Rights to exempt property and assets
needed to make up a deficiency of exempt property have
priority over all claims against the estate, except that the
right to assets to make up a deficiency of exempt property
abates as necessary to permit payment of all of the
following in the following order:
(a) Administration costs and expenses.
(b) Reasonable funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead allowance.
(d) Family allowance.
(3) The rights under this section are in addition to a
benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or chil-
2015] In
re J
AJUGA
E
STATE
713
dren by the decedent’s will, unless otherwise provided, by
intestate succession, or by elective share. The $10,000.00
amount expressed in this section shall be adjusted as
provided in section 1210.
As a preliminary matter, we acknowledge respon-
dent’s assertion that the primary role of the court when
interpreting a will is to ascertain the intent of the
testator and, if permissible under the law, effectuate
that intent: “In will cases the primary rule of construc-