MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] A
MERICAN
C
OUNTRY
I
NS
295
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
claimed against American Country. American Country
then moved for summary disposition. The district court
held that American Country was responsible for the
claim. American Country then appealed in the circuit
court, which affirmed the district court’s holding.
American Country moved for reconsideration, which
the court denied.
At issue in this case is the priority of insurers under
MCL 500.3114, a question of statutory interpretation,
which this Court reviews de novo. Vitale v Auto Club
Ins Ass’n, 233 Mich App 539, 542; 593 NW2d 187
(1999). MCL 500.3114 provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a
personal protection insurance policy described in [MCL
500.3101(1)] applies to accidental bodily injury to the
person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a
relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the
injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. A personal
injury insurance policy described in [MCL 500.3103(2)]
applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in
the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either
domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from
a motorcycle accident. When personal protection insur-
ance benefits or personal injury benefits described in
[MCL 500.3103(2)] are payable to or for the benefit of an
injured person under his or her own policy and would also
be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative,
or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s insurer shall pay
all of the benefits and is not entitled to recoupment from
the other insurer.
(2) A person suffering accidental bodily injury while an
operator or a passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the
business of transporting passengers shall receive the
personal protection insurance benefits to which the person
is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle. This
subsection does not apply to a passenger in the following,
unless that passenger is not entitled to personal protec-
tion insurance benefits under any other policy:
296 312
M
ICH
A
PP
291 [Sept
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(a) A school bus, as defined by the department of
education, providing transportation not prohibited by law.
(b) A bus operated by a common carrier of passengers
certified by the department of transportation.
(c) A bus operating under a government sponsored
transportation program.
(d) A bus operated by or providing service to a nonprofit
organization.
(e) A taxicab insured as prescribed in [MCL 500.3101 or
MCL 500.3102].
(f) A bus operated by a canoe or other watercraft,
bicycle, or horse livery used only to transport passengers