MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 358 312
M
ICH
A
PP
352 [Sept
lack of merit in the grounds presented.” People v
Corbin, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals,
entered April 25, 2014 (Docket No. 319122). Defendant
then sought leave to appeal in the Supreme Court, and
moved to add issues for that Court’s consideration. The
Supreme Court granted the motion to add issues and,
in lieu of granting leave to appeal, remanded the case
to this Court for consideration as on leave granted.
People v Corbin, 497 Mich 886 (2014).
II
The William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim’s
Rights
Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq., mandates
that a sentencing court order convicted defendants to
“make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s
course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction[.]”
MCL 780.766(2). A “victim” is “an individual who
suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or
emotional harm as a result of the commission of a
crime.” MCL 780.766(1). Under the CVRA, restitution
is available to compensate victims for losses associated
with either physical or psychological injury. An order of
restitution may compel a defendant to:
(a) Pay an amount equal to the reasonably determined
cost