MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] v Rickerson, 240
Mich App 223, 228-229; 611 NW2d 333 (2000):
The no-fault act generally is to be construed liberally
because it is remedial in nature. Putkamer v
Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich 626, 631; 563
NW2d 683 (1997). However, this rule of construction is
intended to apply to the payment of benefits to injured
parties, who were intended to benefit from the adoption of
no-fault legislation. Id. Where appropriate, the act should
be broadly construed to effectuate coverage. McMullen v
Motors Ins Corp, 203 Mich App 102, 107; 512 NW2d 38
(1993).
MCL 500.3105(1) provides: “Under personal protec-
tion insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
266 312 M
ICH
A
PP
259 [Sept
accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.”
Analyzing the use of the phrase “as a motor vehicle” in
MCL 500.3105(1), our Supreme Court stated:
As a matter of English syntax, the phrase “use of a
motor vehicle ‘as a motor vehicle’ ” would appear to invite
contrasts with situations in which a motor vehicle is not
used “as a motor vehicle.”