MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] or share a common purpose are in pari materia and
must be read collectively as one law, even when there is
no reference to one another.” Menard Inc v Dep’t of
Treasury, 302 Mich App 467, 472; 838 NW2d 736
(2013).
Under MCL 769.12(4)(a), a habitual offender who is
not a prisoner subject to disciplinary time
1
is generally
“not
eligible for parole until” the expiration of the
“minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge at the
time of sentence unless the sentencing judge or a
successor gives written approval for parole at an ear-
lier date authorized by law.” MCL 791.234(1) provides
that the Parole Board acquires jurisdiction over “a
prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and
confined in a state correctional facility” when that
“prisoner has served a period of time equal to the
minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime
of which he or she was convicted, less good time and
disciplinary credits, if applicable.” Under MCL
791.235(1), the Board has an obligation to interview a
1
Because defendant committed his crimes before December 15, 1998,
he is not a “prisoner subject to disciplinary time,” MCL 791.33c; MCL
800.34(5)(a), for whom different rules and time limits apply. The