MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] It is Hayes’s right in
conjunction with the Board’s clear duty that renders
mandamus proper. “Mandamus is an extraordinary
remedy that may lie to compel the exercise of discre-
tion, but not to compel its exercise in a particular
manner.” Vorva, 230 Mich App at 655-656. Once that
consideration is complete, if the Board decides that
parole is proper, then it must obtain the successor
judge’s approval before granting parole, as required
under MCL 769.12(4)(a). Accordingly, Hayes is entitled
to a writ of mandamus.
C. OTHER ISSUES
The Board claims that this appeal should be dis-
missed
under MCL 600.5507, but that statute applies
2015] H
AYES V
P
AROLE
B
D
781
to civil actions concerning prison conditions, and MCL
600.5531(a) expressly excludes “proceedings challeng-
ing the fact or duration of confinement in prison, or
parole appeals or major misconduct appeals” from that
category.
The Board also warns that resolution of this issue in
Hayes’s favor could cause “a waste of valuable Parole
Board resources to process a prisoner through the
lengthy pre-parole process only to have the sentencing
or successor judge deny it with a quick order.” This