MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the exempt-property provision of MCL 700.2404 has
priority over a decedent’s power to devise his or her
property in light of the unambiguous language in MCL
700.3101.
Additionally, respondent contends that resolution of
this appeal requires the construction of MCL 700.2101
because MCL 700.2101(2) and MCL 700.2404 appear
to conflict, and construing MCL 700.2404 in a way that
establishes a right to exempt property that cannot be
eliminated by express testamentary language would
render MCL 700.2101(2) inconsequential or trivial. We
disagree and conclude that the language of MCL
700.2101(2) is inapposite when determining the nature
of an adult child’s entitlement to exempt property
under MCL 700.2404.
MCL 700.2101 provides:
(1) Any part of a decedent’s estate not effectively
disposed
of by will passes by intestate succession to the
decedent’s heirs as prescribed in this act, except as modi-
fied by the decedent’s will.
(2) A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit
the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of
the decedent that passes by intestate succession. If that
individual or a member of that class survives the dece-
dent, the share of the decedent’s intestate estate to which
that individual or class would have succeeded passes as if
that individual or each member of that class had dis-
claimed his or her intestate share.
Whereas MCL 700.2101 governs property distributions
w
hen the decedent died intestate or did not provide for
the distribution of part of the estate in the will, MCL
700.2404 is applicable to both intestate and testate
estates. See MCL 700.2404(3).