MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] nugatory.” Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich 169, 177; 821
NW2d 520 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omit-
ted). We will, however, review the statute in context to
produce—if at all possible—a harmonious and consis-
tent construction of the whole statutory scheme. People
v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145, 153-154; 852 NW2d 118
(2014). “Statutes that address the same subject matter
or share a common purpose are in pari materia and
must be read collectively as one law, even when there is
no reference to one another.” Menard Inc v Dep’t of
Treasury, 302 Mich App 467, 472; 838 NW2d 736
(2013).
Under MCL 769.12(4)(a), a habitual offender who is
not a prisoner subject to disciplinary time
1
is generally
“not
eligible for parole until” the expiration of the
“minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge at the
time of sentence unless the sentencing judge or a
successor gives written approval for parole at an ear-
lier date authorized by law.” MCL 791.234(1) provides
that the Parole Board acquires jurisdiction over “a
prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and
confined in a state correctional facility” when that
“prisoner has served a period of time equal to the