MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 800.34(5)(a), for whom different rules and time limits apply. The
statutes and the quotations from them throughout this opinion are
those applicable to prisoners who are not prisoners subject to disciplin-
ary time.
2015] H
AYES V
P
AROLE
B
D
779
prisoner before rejecting his or her parole: “[A] pris-
oner shall not be denied parole without an interview
before 1 member of the parole board. The interview
shall be conducted at least 1 month before the expira-
tion of the prisoner’s minimum sentence less appli-
cable good time and disciplinary credits . . . .” Addition-
ally, under MCL 791.235(7), “[a]t least 90 days before
the expiration of the prisoner’s minimum sentence less
applicable good time and disciplinary credits . . . , a
parole eligibility report shall be prepared by appropri-
ate institutional staff.”
The Board claims that it has no obligation to review
Hayes’s request for parole because he is “not eligible
for parole” under MCL 769.12(4)(a) until his sentenc-
ing judge or the judge’s successor provides written
approval.