MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See
also Irvine v Irvine, 337 Mich 344, 352; 60 NW2d 298
(1953) (“It is well settled by prior decisions of this
(c) The name of any notary public whose signature appears
upon the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped
upon the instrument immediately beneath the signature of that
notary public.
586 312 M
ICH
A
PP
574 [Oct
Court that an instrument of conveyance is good as
between the parties even though not executed with
such formalities as to permit it to be recorded.”); Evans
v Holloway Sand & Gravel, Inc, 106 Mich App 70, 82;
308 NW2d 440 (1981).
Furthermore, MCL 565.604 expressly provides that
a deed may remain valid even if the acknowledgment is
defective. In relevant part, MCL 565.604 states:
No conveyance of land or instrument intended to operate
as
such conveyance, made in good faith and upon a
valuable consideration, whether heretofore made or here-
after to be made, shall be wholly void by reason of any
defect in any statutory requisite in the sealing, signing,
attestation, acknowledgment, or certificate of acknowledg-
ment thereof; . . . but the same, when not otherwise effec-
tual to the purposes intended, may be allowed to operate
as an agreement for a proper and lawful conveyance of the
premises in question, and may be enforced specifically by
suit in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction,
subject to the rights of subsequent purchasers in good
faith and for a valuable consideration; and when any such
defective instrument has been or shall hereafter be re-
corded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in
which such lands are situate, such record shall hereafter
operate as legal notice of all the rights secured by such
instrument. [Emphasis added.]
In the probate court, petitioners argued that this
“savings
statute” was inapplicable to the instant case
because the deed was not made in good faith and for a
valuable consideration. The court, however, did not
make any findings regarding whether good faith and