MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sentencing that serve as a guidepost for determining
whether a juvenile’s homicide offense reflects irrepa-
rable corruption.
B. MICHIGAN’S SENTENCING SCHEME POST-MILLER
Miller had
a wide-ranging effect nationwide in that,
with respect to juvenile offenders, it invalidated state
statutes that imposed mandatory life-without-parole-
sentences.
5
In Michigan, the Legislature enacted 2014
5
See, e.g., Russell, Jury Sentencing and Juveniles: Eighth Amend-
ment Limits and Sixth Amendment Rights, 56 BC L Rev 553, 583 (2015)
28 312 M
ICH
A
PP
15 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
PA 22, codified at MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a,
6
in
response to Miller. Relevant to this case, MCL 769.25
provides in pertinent part:
(1) This section applies to a criminal defendant who
was less than 18 years of age at the time he or she
committed an offense described in subsection (2) if either
of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The defendant is convicted of the offense on or after
[March 4, 2014].
(b) The defendant was convicted of the offense before
[March 4, 2014] and either of the following applies:
(i) The case is still pending in the trial court or the
applicable time periods for direct appellate review by state
or federal courts have not expired.
(ii) On June 25, 2012 the case was pending in the trial
court or the applicable time periods for direct appellate
review by state or federal courts had not expired.
(2) The prosecuting attorney may file a motion under
this section to sentence a defendant described in subsec-
tion (1) to imprisonment for life without the possibility of
parole if the individual is or was convicted of any of the
following violations:
* * *
(b) A violation of . . . [MCL 750.316] . . . .
[
7
]
* * *
(noting that “in the mere two years since Miller was decided, the
decision has been cited in more than 1000 cases nationwide” and that
“sixteen state legislatures have enacted statutes in response to Graham