MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] outside the range of principled outcomes,” People v
Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284
(2012). However, this Court reviews de novo questions
of law on which a dismissal is based. People v Owen,
251 Mich App 76, 78; 649 NW2d 777 (2002). Addition-
ally, “[q]uestions of statutory construction are re-
viewed de novo.” People v Campbell, 289 Mich App 533,
535; 798 NW2d 514 (2010).
III. THE OPERABILITY OF A PISTOL IS NOT RELEVANT
TO
CHARGES BROUGHT UNDER CHAPTER XXXVII OF THE
MICHIGAN PENAL CODE
The prosecution charged defendant with violating
MCL 750.227(2), which provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about
his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a
vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or
her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land
possessed by the person, without a license to carry the
pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry
the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any
restrictions upon such license.
At the time of the instant offense, MCL 750.222(e)
defined
the term “pistol”
2
as “a loaded or unloaded
firearm that is 30 inches or less in length, or a loaded
2
2012 PA 242 amended MCL 750.222, effective January 1, 2013.
Although the definition of “pistol” changed slightly—the maximum