MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] file claims or seek refunds from the courts or Treasury.
All that they have been prohibited from doing is
seeking a refund under one particular formula. This
does not violate the First Amendment. See American
Bus Ass’n, 396 US App DC at 360; Mich Deferred
Presentment Servs Ass’n, Inc, 287 Mich App at 336.
H. MISCELLANEOUS STATE CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
Despite plaintiffs’ protests to the contrary, the en-
actment
of 2014 PA 282 did not violate the Title-Object
Clause, the Five-Day Rule, or the Distinct-Statement
Clause of the Michigan Constitution.
1. TITLE-OBJECT
Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides:
No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall
be
expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or
amended on its passage through either house so as to
change its original purpose as determined by its total
content and not alone by its title.
2014 PA 282 contains the following title:
AN ACT to amend 2007 PA 36, entitled “An act to meet
deficiencies
in state funds by providing for the imposition,
14
Like any other citizen, plaintiffs had the ability under the First
Amendment to voice any objection to the Legislature or Governor before