MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] aggravates—not mitigates—the penalty.” Russell, 56
BC L Rev at 582.
13
13
Our dissenting colleague erroneously posits that we “latch[] onto a
statement in a law review article” to support the proposition that
“irreparable corruption” is an “aggravating factor.” Post at 76. To the
contrary, we do not hold that “irreparable corruption” is an “aggravat-
ing factor. Rather, the Miller Court held that life imprisonment
without parole for juvenile homicide offenders is constitutionally
52 312 M
ICH
A
PP
15 [Aug
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
In addition, as noted, MCL 769.25(7) provides that
in imposing the sentence, “the court shall specify on
the record the aggravating and mitigating circum-
stances considered by the court and the court’s reasons
supporting the sentence imposed.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, the language of the statute necessarily requires
the trial court to make findings of fact before imposing
a sentence of life without parole.
14
permissible only in those rare cases in which a juvenile’s crime reflects
irreparable corruption.