MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] enforced as written.” Gilliam v Hi-Temp Prod Inc, 260
Mich App 98, 109; 677 NW2d 856 (2003). “The fact that
a statute appears to be impolitic, unwise, or unfair is
not sufficient to permit judicial construction.” Id.
Thus, we conclude that the disclosure requirement
in MCL 600.5507(2) unambiguously applies to all pris-
oners, not only those claiming indigency.
C. REMEDY
Alternatively, plaintiffs contend that the proper
remedy
for noncompliance with the disclosure require-
ments is a remand to permit them to amend the
complaint, rather than dismissal. We disagree.
Pursuant to MCL 600.5507(3)(b), “[t]he court shall
dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless
of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court
finds” that the “prisoner fails to comply with the
disclosure requirements of subsection (2).” Despite this
clear directive, plaintiffs contend that they should
have been permitted to amend their complaint. See
MCR 2.118(A)(2) (“Except as provided in subrule