MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] under this new scheme,
[r]ather than imposing fixed sentences of life without
parole
on all defendants convicted of violating MCL
750.316, MCL 769.25 now establishes a default sentencing
range for individuals who commit first-degree murder
before turning 18 years of age. Pursuant to the new law,
absent a motion by the prosecutor seeking a sentence of
life without parole,
the court shall sentence the individual to a term of
imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be
not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall
be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.
[MCL 769.25(4) and (9).]
2015] P
EOPLE V
S
KINNER
31
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
When, however, the prosecutor does file a motion seeking
a life-without-parole sentence, the trial court “shall con-
duct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing
process” and “shall consider the factors listed in Miller v
Alabama . . . .” MCL 769.25(6). Accordingly, the sentenc-
ing of juvenile first-degree-murder offenders now provides
for the so-called “individualized sentencing” procedures of
Miller. [Id. at 458-459 (emphasis added) (bracketed cita-
tion in original).]
Thus, in response to Miller, and as explained in
Carp, the Michigan Legislature created a default sen-
tence for juvenile defendants convicted of first-degree
murder. The default sentence is a term of years. See
MCL 769.25(4) (providing that absent the prosecu-
tion’s motion for a life-without-parole sentence, “the
court shall sentence the defendant to a term of years as
provided in subsection (9)”) (emphasis added). Alterna-
tively, a life-without-parole sentence may be imposed if
the following framework is adhered to: (1) the prosecu-
tion timely files a motion seeking a life-without-parole
sentence, (2) the trial court holds a sentencing hearing,