MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] period within which to file and for what is effectively the “perfection”
of a complaint initially filed without an AOM with a later filing of the
AOM. Furthermore, the continuing vitality of Gladych is highly
2015] C
ASTRO V
G
OULET
5
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
both statute and caselaw.
4
Defendants and the dissent believe it is relevant
that the trial court granted plaintiffs’ motion on March
8, 2013, which is of course well after the expiration of
the 28-day period. The only relevance is the fact that,
as noted, the trial court actually granted the motion.
MCL 600.2912d(2) explicitly affords “an additional 28
days in which to file the affidavit required under
subsection (1),” which in turn specifies that the affida-
vit should be filed with the complaint. Our Supreme
Court’s discussion of the statute likewise articulates
the need for an AOM at the commencement of an
action, unless an additional 28 days are provided by
the granting of a motion under MCL 600.2912d(2).