MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] does not qualify this language as applying only to a
certain class of prisoner litigants. See Barrow v Detroit
Election Comm, 301 Mich App 404, 414; 836 NW2d 498
(2013) (the Legislature’s use of the indefinite article “a”
refers to a general item, not a particular item). And for
reasons that are adequately explained by the majority,
there is no merit to plaintiffs’ argument that either the
context of the statute or the act’s legislative history
requires a different result.
I write separately to voice my concerns about the
proper interpretation of MCL 600.5507(3) concerning
whether and when dismissal of a lawsuit is required.
MCL 600.5507(3) provides in pertinent part:
The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any
time,
regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid,
if the court finds any of the following:
* * *
(b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure
requirements of subsection (2). [Emphasis added.]
As the majority notes, employment of the phrase “shall
dismiss”
deems an action mandatory, and this Court in
Tomzek, 258 Mich App at 223, held that this phrase
“mandates dismissal” “without regard to how or when
2015] D
OE V
D
EP
T OF
C
ORRECTIONS
141
O
PINION BY
B
ECKERING