MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] minor’s nomination, accompanied by a written consent of
the person to be appointed;
(ii) if the party is a minor under 14 years of age or an
incompetent person, on the nomination of the party’s next
of kin or of another relative or friend the court deems
suitable, accompanied by a written consent of the person
to be appointed; or
(iii) if a nomination is not made or approved within 21
days after service of process, on motion of the court or of a
party.
Because Woods was appointed to act as Hand’s
guardian
ad litem, he was not responsible for the costs
of the lawsuit. MCL 600.2415 provides:
Any person who brings an action as next of friend for an
infant,
or a person who is insane or otherwise mentally
incompetent, shall be responsible for the costs of the suit.
However, no person who defends a suit as guardian ad
litem of an infant or otherwise incompetent person shall be
responsible for the costs of the suit unless specifically
charged by the court for some personal misconduct in the
case. [Emphasis added.]
Similarly, MCR 2.201(E)(1)(c) provides:
If the minor or incompetent person does not have a
conservator
to represent the person as defendant, the
action may not proceed until the court appoints a guard-
ian ad litem, who is not responsible for the costs of the
action unless, by reason of personal misconduct, he or she
344 312
M
ICH
A
PP
333 [Sept
is specifically charged costs by the court. It is unnecessary
to appoint a representative for a minor accused of a civil
infraction. [Emphasis added.]
It is clear that Woods was not responsible for the costs
of the case because MCL 600.2415 and MCR
2.201(E)(1)(c) state that a guardian ad litem is not
responsible for the costs of the action. As further
support for the fact that a guardian ad litem is not
responsible for his or her costs, MCR 2.201(E)(3)(a)
adds:
Except for costs and expenses awarded to the next friend
or
guardian ad litem or the represented party, a person
appointed under this subrule may not receive money or