MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] as it was defined in MCL 750.222, and as it should be interpreted
for all offenses in Chapter XXXVII of the Michigan Penal Code,
including CCW, to mean the type of weapon designed or intended
to propel a dangerous projectile by means of an explosive, gas, or
air. The statutory language does not reflect the Legislature’s
intention that operability be a factor in disposing of a CCW charge.
The Supreme Court’s interpretation of “firearm governed defen-
dant’s case despite Court of Appeals caselaw to the contrary.
Additional support for the Supreme Court’s interpretation of
“firearm is found in MCL 750.222(e), as amended. That statute
defines “firearm” as “any weapon which will, is designed to, or may
readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive.”
In consonance with the Supreme Court’s interpretation of “fire-
arm” at the time of defendant’s detention, and the current
2015] P
EOPLE V
H
UMPHREY
309
version of MCL 750.222(e), which mirrors the Court’s interpreta-
tion, the operability of defendant’s weapon was irrelevant to