MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Instead, Woods filed a motion for fees and
costs before either party prevailed in the case. Additionally, the court
rule does not specify that a next friend is responsible for the services of
a guardian ad litem for the opposing party. Furthermore, a next friend
is not responsible for all the costs and expenses in the action given that
MCR 2.201(E)(3)(a) contemplates that costs and expenses may be
awarded to a next friend. Therefore, plaintiff was not liable to pay for
Woods’s services as an element of taxable costs.
346 312
M
ICH
A
PP
333 [Sept
that DHS was accountable for Hand’s care. MCL
400.203(1) provides, in part:
A child under 17 years of age, provision for whose
support and education has been made under regulations
of the department, may be admitted to the Michigan
children’s institute by commitment to the department. All
children committed to the Michigan children’s institute
shall be considered committed to the department and
shall be subject to review by the juvenile division of the
probate court under . . . MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32. The
superintendent of the institute shall represent the state as
guardian of each child committed beginning with the day
the child is admitted and continuing until the child is 19,
unless the superintendent or the department discharges the
child sooner as provided in [MCL 400.208 or MCL
400.209] or if the child is at least 18 years of age but less
than 21 years of age and is participating in extended
foster care services as described in section 11 of the young
adult voluntary foster care act. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 400.203(2) adds:
The superintendent of the institute has the power to
make
decisions on behalf of a child committed to the
institute. The attorney general or his or her representa-
tive shall represent the Michigan children’s institute
superintendent in any court proceeding in which the
superintendent considers such representation necessary
to carry out his or her duties under this act.
MCL 400.203(2) clarifies that the superintendent is
responsible
for the decision-making on behalf of the
child from the time the child is admitted until the child
turns 19 years old. Therefore, because the department
was responsible for making decisions on behalf of