MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] uct or service].”
35
An insurance company “provides” the
very
product or service it is in the business of
delivering—insurance coverage—through the claims-
handling and adjustment process. Such conduct fits
within MCL 445.902(1)(g)’s definition of “trade or com-
merce.”
Most of the specific types of conduct that are unlaw-
ful under the MCPA are stated in the various subsec-
tions of MCL 445.903(1). Dell’s complaint alleged that
Citizens violated several of these subsections. The trial
court concluded that at a minimum, Dell’s complaint
stated a claim under MCL 445.903(1)(n). Under this
subsection, it is an unlawful method, act, or practice to
“caus[e] a probability of confusion or of misunderstand-
ing as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a
party to a transaction.”
36
Dell alleged that Citizens
misrepresented
Dell’s legal right to certain benefits
under the insurance policy. She also alleged that Citi-
zens misrepresented its own legal obligations under
the policy. Such misrepresentations would create a