MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] action nor more than 1 year after the last payment
in a transaction involving the method, act, or prac-
tice which is the subject of the action, whichever
period of time ends at a later date.
Because plaintiff brought this action within one year of
the last payment, plaintiff’s action was timely filed and
thus plaintiff can seek to recover damages resulting from
the methods, acts or practices violative of the MCPA
based on conduct by defendant occurring from July 29,
1992 [the date the plaintiff alleged the misconduct be-
gan] to March 28, 2001 (the effective date of MCL
445.904(3)).
[22]
Our Supreme Court’s order in Converse
II prompted
our Legislature to again amend MCL 445.904.
23
MCL
445.904 now reads:
(3) This act does not apply to or create a cause of action
for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or
practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the
20
Converse I, unpub op at 3-4.
21
Converse v Auto Club Group Ins Co, 493 Mich 877 (2012) (Converse
II).
22
Id. at 877-878.
23
2014 PA 251.
744 312 M
ICH
A
PP
734 [Oct
insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to
500.2093, if either of the following is met:
(a) The method, act, or practice occurred on or after
March 28, 2001.
(b) The method, act, or practice occurred before
March 28, 2001. However, this subdivision does not apply to
or limit a cause of action filed with a court concerning a
method, act, or practice if the cause of action was filed in a
court of competent jurisdiction on or before June 5, 2014.
[24]
Through its first enacting section, 2014 PA 251 was
given
retroactive effect and made effective March 28,
2001.
25
In the act’s second enacting section, our Legis-
lature explained:
This amendatory act is curative and intended to
prevent any misinterpretation that this act applies to or
creates a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or
deceptive method, act, or practice occurring before March
28, 2001 that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the
insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to
500.2093, that may result from the decision of the
Michigan supreme court in Converse v Auto Club Group
Ins Co, No. 142917, October 26, 2012.
[26]
Thus, under the most recent amendment to MCL
445.904, a plaintiff generally may not bring a claim
under the MCPA alleging harm resulting from an
“unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or
practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the
insurance code . . . , MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093 . . . .”
27
However, if the “method, act, or practice” at issue
occurred
before March 28, 2001, and a complaint was
24
MCL 445.904(3)(a) and (b).
25
2014 PA 251, enacting § 1.
26