MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] derstand the party’s legal rights, [MCL 445.903(1)(n)]
can reasonably be understood to refer to acts that occur
before and after the transaction has been concluded.”
38
That is precisely the situation alleged in Dell’s com-
plaint.
Dell alleged that Citizens misrepresented its
own obligations and Dell’s rights created as a result of
a transaction between the parties, i.e., the sale of the
insurance policy. That the misrepresentations occurred
after the sale was completed or in the context of
handling a claim made under the policy is irrelevant.
37
See, e.g., MCL 445.903(1)(d) (“Representing that goods are new if
they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, used, or secondhand”);
(1)(e) (“Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard,
quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they
are of another”); (1)(g) (“Advertising or representing goods or services
with intent not to dispose of those goods or services as advertised or
represented”); (1)(h) (“Advertising goods or services with intent not to
supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement