MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] flected in our state and federal constitutions, our statutes,
and the common law. [Terrien v Zwit, 467 Mich 56, 66-67;
648 NW2d 602 (2002)].
The T
errien Court also stated, “We note that, besides
constitutions, statutes, and the common law, adminis-
trative rules and regulations, and public rules of pro-
fessional conduct may also constitute definitive indica-
tors of public policy.” Id. at 67 n 11 (emphasis added).
In fact, our Supreme Court is charged with promulgat-
ing the rules regarding the ethical conduct of attorneys
in Michigan. MCL 600.904 provides:
The supreme court has the power to provide for the
organization,
government, and membership of the state
bar of Michigan, and to adopt rules and regulations
concerning the conduct and activities of the state bar of
Michigan and its members, the schedule of membership
dues therein, the discipline, suspension, and disbarment
of its members for misconduct, and the investigation and
examination of applicants for admission to the bar.
It also has “the authority and obligation to take affir-
m
ative action to enforce the ethical standards set forth
by the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct . . . .”
Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Election Comm’rs, 299
Mich App 86, 91; 832 NW2d 392 (2012). Because “the