MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the reviewing court.” In re Erickson Estate, 202 Mich
App 329, 331; 508 NW2d 181 (1993), citing MCR
2.613(C).
III
We first address respondent’s argument that the
trial
court erred by setting aside the deed because the
“only evidence submitted” indicates that the deed
was properly executed—and, therefore, recordable—
because it was executed on or about April 13, 2009, at
which time Labadie was a notary public. In support of
this argument, respondent asserts that Labadie’s affi-
davit was adequate to correct the alleged errors in the
dates of execution and acknowledgment pursuant to
MCL 565.202.
2
We disagree.
MCL
565.202 provides:
The register of deeds shall, however, receive any such
instrument for record, although the same does not comply
2
Respondent also argues that petitioners failed to provide any sup-
port for their suspicion related to Labadie’s participation in the convey-
ance on the basis of her employment with respondent and in light of the
fact that the address she provided to the State of Michigan in conjunc-
tion with her notary public commission was respondent’s address.
Because the probate court did not consider this argument, or the
existence of bad faith more generally, and because we are remanding for
further proceedings, we decline to review this issue in the interests of
judicial economy. See People v Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich 38, 55 n 11; 826
NW2d 136 (2012), citing Peterman v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 446
Mich 177, 183; 521 NW2d 499 (1994).
2015] In
re D
UKE
E
STATE
581
with the requirements of this act: Provided, There is
recorded therewith an affidavit of some person having
personal knowledge of the facts, which affidavit shall be
either printed or typewritten, shall comply with the re-
quirements of this act, and shall state therein:
(a) The correct name of any person, the name of whom
was not printed, typewritten or stamped upon such instru-
ment as required by this act;
(b) In case such instrument does not comply with the
requirements of paragraph (b) of section 1, the correct
name of such person and shall state that each of the
names used in such instrument refer to such person.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 565.202 has only been cited in one opinion,
Cipriano
v Tocco, 757 F Supp 1484, 1491 (ED Mich,
1991), in a context that is not precisely applicable to
the instant case. Thus, we determine here as a matter
of first impression whether, consistent with MCL