MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] gally prescribed punishment so as to aggravate it” and,
if so, whether the findings “necessarily form[] a con-
stituent part of a new offense and must be submitted to
the jury” and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at
___; 133 S Ct at 2162.
In this case, following the jury’s verdict and absent a
prosecution motion seeking a life-without-parole sen-
tence followed by additional findings by the trial court,
the legally prescribed maximum punishment that de-
fendant faced for her first-degree-murder conviction
was imprisonment for a term of years. Specifically,
MCL 750.316 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Except
as provided in . . . MCL 769.25 and 769.25a,
a person who commits any of the following is guilty of first
degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for
life without eligibility for parole:
(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in
wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated
killing. [Emphasis added.]
The phrase “[e]xcept as provided in” means that
punishment
for first-degree murder is contingent on
the provisions of MCL 769.25. As noted, MCL 769.25
contains provisions that establish a default term-of-
years prison sentence for a juvenile convicted of first-
degree murder.