MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Reversed and remanded.
C
RIMINAL
O
FFENSES
F
IREARMS
C
ARRYING A
C
ONCEALED
W
EAPON
O
PER-
ABILITY OF
W
EAPON
.
The operability of a weapon is irrelevant to whether an individual
may be charged with and convicted of carrying a concealed
weapon under MCL 750.227(2); a weapon is a firearm for
purposes of MCL 750.227(2) if the weapon is designed or
intended to propel a dangerous projectile by means of an
explosive, gas, or air, and a defendant may not raise as an
affirmative defense the fact that the weapon was inoperable at
the time it was confiscated; the amended definition of firearm”
in MCL 750.222(e), which applies to all firearms offenses in
Chapter XXXVII of the Penal Code, is “any weapon which will,
is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile
by action of an explosive.”
Bill Schuette,
Attorney General, Aaron D. Lind-
strom, Solicitor General, Kym L. Worthy, Prosecuting
Attorney, Timothy A. Baughman, Chief of Research,
Training, and Appeals, and Valerie M. Steer, Assistant
Prosecuting Attorney, for the people.
Melvin Houston for defendant.
Before: W
ILDER