MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] with interpreting and applying a statute, not discern-
ing the decedent’s testamentary intent. Nevertheless,
the rule of construction emphasized by respondent is
consistent with the rule of construction applicable to
EPIC under MCL 700.1201(b), i.e., to liberally construe
and apply the act in a way that promotes the discovery
and execution of the decedent’s intent in the distribu-
tion of the decedent’s property. There is no dispute in
this case that the decedent intended that petitioner
would inherit nothing from her estate.
However, it is important to recognize that MCL
700.3101 provides:
An individual’s power to leave property by will,
and the
rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to his or her
property, are subject to the restrictions and limitations
contained in this act to facilitate the prompt settlement of
estates. Upon an individual’s death, the decedent’s prop-
erty devolves to the persons to whom the property is devised
by the decedent’s last will or to those indicated as substi-
tutes for them in cases involving lapse, disclaimer, or
other circumstances affecting devolution of a testate es-
714 312
M
ICH
A
PP
706 [Oct
tate, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the
decedent’s heirs or to those indicated as substitutes for
them in cases involving disclaimer or other circumstances
affecting devolution of an intestate estate, subject to
homestead allowance, family allowance, and exempt prop-
erty, to rights of creditors, to the surviving spouse’s
elective share, and to administration. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, it is apparent that effectuating a dece-
dent’s
testamentary intent should not be our sole focus
in construing MCL 700.2404, as EPIC clearly provides
that an individual’s power to leave property by will is
subject to the exempt property provisions of MCL
700.2404.
Thus, we reject respondent’s argument that “[i]t is
counterproductive to permit the decedent to disinherit
an adult child on one hand and then grant the disin-
herited adult child rights in exempt property greater