MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Resolu-
tion of this issue also requires examination and inter-
pretation of MCL 500.2006(4), which is an issue of law
this Court reviews de novo. Id.
UIM benefits are not statutorily mandated; they are
an agreement for benefits voluntarily entered into
between an insured and an insurer. Dawson v Farm
Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 293 Mich App 563, 568;
810 NW2d 106 (2011). The UTPA provides a mecha-
nism to help insureds obtain payment for these and
other types of benefits in a timely manner. Griswold
Props, LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 276 Mich App 551, 554;
741 NW2d 549 (2007). “MCL 500.2006 provides for
imposition of penalty interest for the late payment of a
claim . . . .” Id. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured,
an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under
its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort
claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its
policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its
insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to ben-
efits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third
party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsec-
tion (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to
pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as
provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice
unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
* * *
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits
paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after
satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the
rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an
384 312 M
ICH
A
PP
374 [Sept
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the
insured’s contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third
party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear
interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss
was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum
if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably
in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith
and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. [MCL
500.2006(1) and (4).]
MCL 500.2006(4), the penalty-interest provision,
draws a distinction between a claimant who is the
insured or who is an individual directly entitled to
benefits under an insurance contract (a first-party
insured) and a claimant who is a third-party tort
claimant.