2021 Annual Report
[…] August 7th, visit Texas.gov/Property Taxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily
access information regarding your property taxes, including information regarding the amount of taxes that each
entity that taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its proposed tax rate. Your local property tax database
will be updated regularly during August and September as local elected officials propose and adopt the property tax
rates that will determine how much you pay in property taxes.”
Section 26.04(e-2), Tax Code, is amended to change the notice of estimated taxes that must be delivered to all
property owners to include the following statement: “Visit Texas.gov/Property Taxes to find a link to your local
property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including
22
information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its
proposed tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated regularly during August and September as local
elected officials propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how much you pay in property taxes.”
Section 26.052 and Section 26.06, Tax Code, are amended to require public notice as follows: “Visit
Texas.gov/Property Taxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access