2021 Annual Report
[…] Section 6. Amends Section 11.27(a) and adds (a-1), Tax Code
A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the appraised value of a solar or wind-powered energy device
owned by the person that is installed or constructed on real property and is primarily for production and distribution of
energy for on-site use regardless of whether the person owns the real property on which the device is installed or
constructed. The exemption applies to the value of the real property.
Effective Date: September 1, 2021
Section 7. Adds Section 11.45(a), (b), (d), and (e), Tax Code
Action must be taken on exemption applications “as soon as practicable but not later than the 90th day after the later
of the date the applicant first qualifies for the exemption or the date the applicant provides to the chief appraiser the
information necessary for the chief appraiser to determine the applicant’s right to the exemption.” If the chief appraiser
requires additional information from an applicant, the chief appraiser shall, as soon as practicable but not later than the
30th day after the date the application is filed with the chief appraiser, deliver a written notice to the applicant specifying