2021 Annual Report
[…] information regarding your property taxes, including information about proposed tax rates and scheduled public
hearings of each entity that taxes your property.”
Section 26.175 is added to the Tax Code. It establishes a property tax database website (Texas.gov/Property Taxes)
developed and maintained by the Texas Department of Information Resources (DIR). It will provide a separate link to
the Internet location of each property tax database that must be created and maintained by each chief appraiser (see
Section 26.17, Tax Code).
Section 49.236, Water Code, is amended to require the following language on notices of public hearings for tax rates:
“Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access
information regarding your property tax(See SB 611)es, including information about proposed tax rates and
scheduled public hearings of each entity that taxes your property.”
Not later than January 1, 2022, DIR shall develop the Internet website required by this new law. The change in law
apply to notices required to be delivered on or after January 1, 2022. The Act was effective immediately (signed by
the Governor on June 3, 2021).
HB 3786 Rep.