2021 Annual Report
[…] property owners to include the following statement: “Visit Texas.gov/Property Taxes to find a link to your local
property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including
22
information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its
proposed tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated regularly during August and September as local
elected officials propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how much you pay in property taxes.”
Section 26.052 and Section 26.06, Tax Code, are amended to require public notice as follows: “Visit
Texas.gov/Property Taxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access
information regarding your property taxes, including information about proposed tax rates and scheduled public
hearings of each entity that taxes your property.”
Section 26.175 is added to the Tax Code. It establishes a property tax database website (Texas.gov/Property Taxes)
developed and maintained by the Texas Department of Information Resources (DIR). It will provide a separate link to