ORDER - 1
[…] services, a provision under which the customer’s silence or failure to take an affirmative action
to reject goods or services or to cancel the agreement is interpreted by the seller as acceptance of
the offer. 16 CFR § 310.2(w). The FTC alleges that “Defendants have created and manage
several negative option features . . . including Prime.” Dkt. # 67 at 88, ¶ 269. Amazon does not
contest that its Prime automatic renewal and free trials qualify as negative option features.
A violation of ROSCA is a “a violation of a rule under section 18 of the [FTC Act, 15
U.S.C. § 57a,] regarding unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 8404(a). Section 18
of the FTC Act states that a violation of any rule promulgated under Section 18 “shall constitute
an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of” Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §
45(a). 15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(3). Thus, a violation of ROSCA is a violation of Section 5(a) of the
FTC Act.
Defendants argue that the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim under ROSCA and