ORDER - 1
[…] any business that makes an automatic renewal offer or continuous service offer to a consumer in
this state to do any of the following: (1) Fail to present the automatic renewal offer terms or
continuous service offer terms in a clear and conspicuous manner before the subscription or
Case 2:23-cv-00932-JHC Document 165 Filed 05/28/24 Page 16 of 49
ORDER - 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
purchasing agreement is fulfilled and in visual proximity . . . to the request for consent to the
offer.” (emphasis added)); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(c) (“‘Clear and conspicuous’ or
‘clearly and conspicuously’ means in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type,
font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the
same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.”).
Further, because ROSCA is incorporated into the FTC Act and a violation of ROSCA is an
unfair or deceptive act or practice under Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, the Court also looks to
FTC Act caselaw. 15 U.S.C. § 8404(a); 15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(3).